Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Medium
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (126)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Brandel Debora 1920?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1945.01.18

Location

Westerbork (Netherlands), transit camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Amsterdam (the Netherlands) Kremboong (the Netherlands), forced labor camp KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany)

Witness

Gryta Marcin

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1942–1944

Location

KL Majdanek Lublin Kraśnik (lubelskie voivodeship)

Witness

Mansfeld Géza 26.02.1882, Budapest (Hungary)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944.03.25-1945.01.18

Location

Pécs (Hungary) KL Auschwitz I Lanzendorf (Austria), correctional labor camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Weissblum Giza 1917?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.08-1945.03

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Gross-Rosen Charleroi (Belgium) Leipzig (Germany), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Buchenwald, Germany)

Witness

Dürmayer Heinrich 10.04.1905, Atzgersdorf (Austria)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1939-1945.05.07

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Wodzisław Śląski Vienna (Austria) KL Dachau (Germany) Saint Cyprien (France) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Halbreich Eugenia 20.09.1919, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941-1945.02

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, ghetto Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Jewish Police Service prison, Józefińska Street 37 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Limousin Henri 25.03.1893, Saint Le Noble (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.03.06-1945.01.18

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Compiègne (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Paris (France), Gestapo Headquarters, Rue Lauriston 93 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.08-1943

Location

Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Palmiry German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 25 Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Rek Izabella 26.07.1922, Suchedniów

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.05.09-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

en
Witness

Targosz Franciszek 07.09.1899, Kończyce?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.03-1945.01.21

Location

KL Majdanek KL Auschwitz I KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Wisła (Cieszyn district), Castle of the President of the Republic of Poland, Zameczek Street 1 Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Śląski Biała (Bielsko-Biała)

en
Witness

Epstein Bertold 01.04.1890, Pilzno (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.03.15-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Bredtvet (Norway), prison Oslo (Norway) Bredtvet (Norway) Berg (Norway) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Szczecin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04.27-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Ravensbrück (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Dresden (Germany) Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Szczepanowski Jan 1909?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.10.09-1945.05.05

Location

Zamość, Gestapo headquarters, Kolegiacka Street 18 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen KL Buchenwald (Germany)

en
Witness

Buraczyńska (Zeiske) Wojciecha 22.04.1920, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.09.23-1945.05.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Janssens Jean 30.03.1904 Ougrée (Belgium)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1941.07.01-1945.05.02

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ebensee (subcamp of KL Mauthausen-Gusen, Austria)

en
Witness

Krysa Kazimierz 1900?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.04.28-1945.04.11

Location

Chełm, Gestapo prison, Kolejowa Street 12 KL Buchenwald (Germany) Chełm, Gestapo headquarters, Al. Piłsudskiego 12 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Szczepanowski Jan 1909?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.10.09-1945

Location

KL Gross-Rosen Zamość, penal institution, Okrzei Street 14 KL Buchenwald (Germany) Zamość, Gestapo headquarters, Kolegiacka Street 18 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Brzeg, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Roszkowska Halina 24.02.1911, Lublin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.12-1945.05.02

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Wrotniak Julia 28.12.1916, Zamość

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.10.07-1945.01

Location

Warsaw KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Wilno (now in Lithuania) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, roll call square