Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Deportation]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (2008)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Ornatowski Tadeusz Zygmunt 01.12.1910, Krakowiec (Ukraine)

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Górska Irena

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Kobryń (Belarus)

en
Witness

Wojtyś Jan 1909?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944.06-1944.09

Location

Bliżyn, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Domańska Stanisława

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09.01-1945

Location

-

Witness

Wirska Maria

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Rzeszów

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Golda Otylia

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Wasiewicz Stanisława

Topic

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Mościska (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl

Witness

Seweryński S.

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Tyla Władysław

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1944.02-1944.05

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Drobik Krystyna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945.05

Location

-

en
Witness

Reyman Jan 21.10.1902, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Dróżdż Józef 01.22.1918, Kamienica (Bielsko-Biała)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.01-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Piotrowski Jan 1913?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01-1943.08

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Sperber Karel 1910, Tachov (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.11.01-1942

Location

Sandbostel (Germany), Stalag X B KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Rodak Józef

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1942-1943

Location

Zamość Krasnobród Leśniczówka (Kraśnik district) Podzamek (Krasnobród) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tomaszów Lubelski Warsaw German extermination camp of Bełżec Radzymin London (Great Britain)

en
Witness

Sołtys Ludwik 1918?

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1941.6.23-1941.12.23

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany)

en
Witness

Śledzińska Kinga 1907?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1943.08-1945.05

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Ciesielski Władysław 11.07.1924, Nieborów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.02-1944.02

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Celmer Aleksandra 1908?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1943.05.01-1945.05

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Kawecka Władysława 04.05.1905, Strzemieszyce

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1943.07-1943.07

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)