Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Forced service in the Red Army]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (77)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Sawicki Mieczyław

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.10.07-1942.05.17

Location

Andijan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Smoliński Emil 1920?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04-1942.02

Location

Lipetsk (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Synowiec Antoni

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.05 - 1942.02

Location

Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Moliński Paweł

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.07 - 1941.08.01

Location

-

en
Witness

Brzozowski Jan 1895?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939-1943

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Szandrocha Wacław 1919.08.08

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.04 - 1942.02.17

Location

Lipetsk (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Obolewicz Wojciech 1925?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.09.08

Location

Mamlut (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Woś Franciszek 1917?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.07-1942.02.22

Location

Smolensk (Russia, Smolensk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Wasiewicz Mieczysław 18.02.1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

-

Location

Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Snobiej Anatol 1917, Kosuta (now in Belarus)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.09-1942.07.03

Location

Samarka (Kazakhstan) Frunze (Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Weinlös Józef

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.25-1941.09.30

Location

Poltava (Ukraine) Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Onega (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), NKVD regional administration, Zen Mironosic Street 5 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kiev (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Tagowski Marian 30.07.1902

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.06-1942.03.07

Location

Łódź Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Warsaw Lublin Białystok Žagarė (Lithuania), internee camp Kagan (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bujko Wiktor

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Dorgiszki (Belarus) Kozłowszczyzna (Belarus) Qarshi (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Szpakowski Łukasz 15.02.1913, Miesiatycze (now: Belarus)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.24

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus) Miesiatycze (Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Czerwień (Belarus)

Witness

Zazula Piotr

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

-

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Celiński Czesław 15.11.1900

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Solvychegodsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Zadovaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kopytovo (Koryazhma, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Zapaśnik Piotr

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Slutsk (Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)