Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Forcing acceptance of Soviet citizenship]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (42)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Skiba Edward 21.09.1918

Topic

Date

1941.06.19-1942.02.03

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Radzymin Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Warsaw

en
Witness

Jaciuk-Jaciukiewicz Helena 1917?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1942.05.21

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ostrówki (now in Ukraine, Volyn Oblast) Asinovsky region (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Fijałkowska Stefania 1906

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.10

Location

Vtoraya Piatiletka (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Vtoraya Piatiletka (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Region)

Witness

Sadowski Mikołaj Ryszard 1914?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.08

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Ostróg (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Jakubowicz Rubin 1916

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.20-1941.09.23

Location

Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

Sankowicz Mendel

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.06.26-1941.07.28

Location

-

en
Witness

Glezner Zygmunt 17.09.1911, Warsaw

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.10-1941.08.29

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Murmansk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Wincentyk Janina 1915?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.10-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Aktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Klajer Uszer 1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.17-1941.09

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Szczęsny Stanisław 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.06.20-1942.03.15

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Darasz Jan 1901?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.08.24

Location

Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Biała (now in Ukraine) Marhanets (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Malecka Janina 14.10.1914

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.06.29-1942.09.09

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Farab (Kazakhstan) Ivanovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Śmietańska Eugenia 06.10.1904

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.14-1942.10.14

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Farab (Kazakhstan) Timur (Kazakhstan) Shipunovo (Russia, Altai Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Feret Antoni 1916?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1939.09.17-1941.06

Location

Kuvandyk region (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mednogorsk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Sówka Stanisław 1908?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.03.15

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Alebastrovy zavod (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Feldman Irena 21.02.1909, Warsaw

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.06.29-1941.12.05

Location

Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kuybyshev (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kokand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Goldberg Michał 1913?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.01-1942.03.08

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Tavda (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bartoszewicz Emilia 09.11.1915

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.05.15

Location

Ceperka (now in Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bayan (Kazakhstan) Bayan (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Kirovka (Bajmaganbiet Iztolin aul, Kazakhstan) Presnovka (Kazkhstan), sovkhoz – farm no 3 Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Soczywko Piotr 1921?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.11-1942.03.10

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Prus Bolesław

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.09-1942.01.25

Location

Darovatka (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)