Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Hanging]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (427)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Piasecki Józef 24.04.1893, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.10.15-1944.10.25

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Urbański Zygmunt 01.01.1909

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Stutthof

Date

1944.03.25-1945.03.09

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Stutthof Warsaw, Zakroczymska Street 15

Witness

Karcz Jan 27.08.1915, Skalbmierz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.04.06-1945.05.03

Location

Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I Skalbmierz KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Kraków, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Hamburg (Germany) KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Lübeck (Germany) Bay of Lübeck (Germany) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Katowice KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Rachwał Stanisława 29.06.1906, Rudki (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.12-1945.05.24

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Poznań Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, Sobieskiego Street 5 KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Bochnia, train station Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus German extermination camp of Bełżec German extermination camp of Majdanek Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Majdanek, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Wodzisław Śląski Drezdenko Drancy (France) Brussels (Belgium) Zagreb (Croatia) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) KL Melk (Austria) Pszczyna Brzeszcze Nakło nad Notecią

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1932-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) Kraków German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 Toulon (France) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

en
Witness

Kula Michał 07.09.1912, Trzebinia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1939.09.28-1945.05

Location

Warsaw KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Warsaw, Krucza Street 23