Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Marsze śmierci]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (100)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Bąk Michał 1903?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest

Witness

Ślusarczyk Jan 1916?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1942.08.23-1945.05.05

Location

Wola Bokrzycka Chmielnik (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Rosin Arnošt 1912, Snina (Slovakia)

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1945.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bratislava (Slovakia)

Witness

Hagen de Jean 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1944.08-1945.01.17

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wodzisław Śląski Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Maniowiec Henryka

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Pytaś Bogdan 1920?

Topic

Firlej near Radom – the training ground of death

Date

1940-1943

Location

Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

Witness

Lachowski Roman Wójcik Adam

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

Wełecki Forest (Wełecz)

en
Witness

Kozłowski Feliks 1903?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1943

Location

Nowa Słupia, School Youth Hostel, Świętokszyska Street 61 Nowa Słupia, "Skałka"

en
Witness

Bocian Zygmunt 1910?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.24-1944.08.27

Location

Warsaw, the Jewish Cemetery, św. Wincentego Street

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

-

Location

Kielce, the "Leśny" Stadium

en
Witness

Zakrzewska Janina 01.07.1897, Gostynin

Topic

Warsaw death ring – mass executions

Date

1941.06-1941.09

Location

Warsaw, Modlińska Street 15/the Żerań Canal Warsaw, Żerański Canal/ Modlińska Street 15 Warsaw, Modlińska Street 14

en
Witness

Cukier Rachmil 1926?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08-1945.01.19

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Popiół Motek 17.07.1923, Żuromin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.11.05-1945.05.10

Location

Ciechanów Ciechanów, ghetto KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Stutthof KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gotendorf Gdańsk, Schichau Shipyard, Schichaua Street (Jana z Kolna Street)

Witness

Deja Stanisław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.10-1941.10

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest Radom

en
Witness

Dyntar Józef 17.03.1919, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.03.30-1945.05

Location

KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz I Bydgoszcz KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” Wodzisław Śląski Pszczyna KL Melk (Austria)

en
Witness

Wiatr Mieczysław 02.04.1917, Stary Sącz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.12-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Stępniak Jan 1906?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.12-1944.07

Location

Garwolin (mazowieckie voivodeship) Wanaty (Mazovian Voivodeship) Środa Wielkopolska Parysów

en
Witness

Jakubowicz Mojsze 15.05.1922, Poddębice (łódzkie voivodeship)

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1944.08.08-1945.01.21

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Blechhammer Łódź, ghetto KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Kaufmann Maryla 1929?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Plaszow

Date

1942-1945.01

Location

KL Plaszow Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Wodzisław Śląski

en
Witness

Surgiewicz Henryk 09.05.1896

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.23-1945.03

Location

Warsaw, the Jewish Cemetery, św. Wincentego Street Warsaw, Golędzinów

Next