Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Prześladowanie administracyjne]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (161)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Biejat Edmund 1891?

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, city hall (Jabłonowski Palace), Senatorska Street 16 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Grabowski Lech 1901

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Janocha Piotr 28.06.1889

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1943.11.13-1944.12

Location

Tomaszów Mazowiecki Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Gross-Rosen Płyćwia, Railway Station Warsaw, Mokotowska Street 49 Warsaw, Ząbkowska Street 30

en
Witness

Widymski Leopold Stefan 19.06.1888, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1941-1945.01

Location

Kraków, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Długa Street 1 Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Jelenia Góra

en
Witness

Rudowski Maksymilian 1881

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10-1943

Location

Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Warsaw, Central Detention Center, Daniłowiczowska Street 7 Warsaw, Evangelical-Augsburg Church of the Holy Trinity, Małachowskiego Square 1 Warsaw, Evangelical-Reformed Church, Leszno Street 16 (al. "Solidarności" 74) Warsaw, Evangelical Hospital, Karmelicka Street 10 (Nowolipie Street 9/11)

en
Witness

Oleksy Józef 09.07.1892

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1944.02.07-1944.02.25

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Warsaw, Father Siemiec Foster Center, Lipowa Street 14/16 KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

Witness

Pazik Bolesław 06.05.1907

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

-

en
Witness

Falkowska Janina 1915?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1941-1943

Location

Warsaw, Blank Palace, Senatorska Street 14 Warsaw, Central Jail, Daniłowiczowska Street 7

Witness

Orzeszek Władysław 1897, Warsaw

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09.01-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Leszno Street 23 Warsaw, Kowelska Street Warsaw, Szwedzka Street 7

en
Witness

Dudziński Zygmunt 1887?

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1941

Location

Warsaw, Bar Association, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11

en
Witness

Czuba Stanisław 1906?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Julianów (district of Kielce) Lasocin (district of Opatów)

en
Witness

Rek Tadeusz 13.10.1906, Ulów (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.12-1940.08

Location

Warsaw, Bar Association, Aleje Jerozolimskie 11 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Grabowski Franciszek

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Gałązka Antoni 1906?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Przybysz Alina 1931?

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Lesser Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03-1944.05

Location

Stary Lubotyń

en
Witness

Wszeborowski Marian 1925

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Podlasie region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Grajewo Obrytki (Łomża district) Szczuczyn, Łomżyńska Street Szczuczyn, ghetto, Krzywa Street

en
Witness

Cyra Józef 03.07.1909

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

Słomniki Przybysławice (Skała commune) Skała (małopolskie voivodeship) Wolbrom Skała (małopolskie voivodeship), Jewish cemetery Skała (małopolskie voivodeship), Rynek Zamłynie (małopolskie voivodeship) Minoga Wielmoża Skała (małopolskie voivodeship), Wolbromska Street

en
Witness

Szaboń Paweł 02.04.1920

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1941-1945

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Hałko Lech

Topic

The Polish Underground State and its bid to help Jews

Date

1942-1944

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Ujazdowski Park