Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Robbery and damage to cultural goods\/Damage to property]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (632)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Zieńczakówna (Zieńczak) Danuta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.21-1944.08

Location

-

Witness

Witkowska Maria

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Polesie region

Date

1939-1944

Location

-

Witness

Nieścioruk Ksawery

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Obzejta Wacław

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Matysiak Jerzy

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939-1945

Location

-

Witness

Lesiuk Józefa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

Witness

Chodkowski Zygmunt

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Sadowski Eugeniusz

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1944

Location

-

Witness

Niczyporuk Helena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

-

Witness

Pawlukiewicz Marian

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1945-1945

Location

-

Witness

Pawlina W.

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1938-1944

Location

Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Jasińska Barbara

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944-1945

Location

-

Witness

Wajdyk Matylda

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

-

en
Witness

Grzelak Władysław 24.02.1906, Osuchów (Żyrardów county)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Elbląska Street 7 Warsaw, Włościańska Street Warsaw, Gauge Factory, Duchnicka Street 3 Warsaw, Elbląska Street 13

en
Witness

Pilich Stanisław 25.03.1897

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.04-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Staszic Housing Estate Warsaw, Academy of Political Science, Wawelska Street 56 Warsaw, Lubecki Housing Estate Warsaw, Lubecki Housing Estate

en
Witness

Laskowski Józef Janusz 22.05.1900

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Radium Institute, Wawelska Street 15 Warsaw, Radium Institute, Wawelska Street 15 Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field] Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie Warsaw, Opaczewska Street Warsaw, Warsaw Nursing School, Koszykowa Street 78 Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4 Milanówek

en
Witness

Donten Lubomir 17.07.1903, Warsaw

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.10.04-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Chmielna Street 13 Warsaw, Chmielna Street

en
Witness

Urbanowicz Bohdan Tadeusz Ludwik 03.01.1911, Suwałki

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1944.08

Location

Bad Ausee (Austria) Salzburg, House of Nature, Museumsplatz 5 (Austria) Salzburg, House of Nature, Museumsplatz 5 Street (Austria) Salzburg, Haus der Natur, Museumsplatz 5 (Austria)

en
Witness

Feliksiak Stanisław 06.04.1906, Łódź

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1946.05

Location

Warsaw, National Museum of Zoology, Wilcza Street 64 Salzburg, House of Nature, Museumsplatz 5 (Austria) Salzburg, Haus der Natur, Museumsplatz 5 (Austria) Salzburg, House of Nature, Museumsplatz 5 Street (Austria)

Next