Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Crimes The hate campaigns\/propaganda

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (63)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

Poles, Kashubs and Germans – the situation before the genocide

Date

1939.05.21-1939.05.21

Location

Gdańsk

Witness

-

Topic

Poles, Kashubs and Germans – the situation before the genocide

Date

1931-1940.09

Location

Gdańsk

en
Witness

Nicz Tadeusz 1898?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10.12-1942.10.15

Location

Rożki, train station Radom, Warszawska Street

Witness

Rogalski Władysław 1879?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10.15-1942.10.15

Location

Radom, Warszawska Street Radom, Koszary Cesarskie, Warszawska Street 7

Witness

Góral Krystyna

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Kielce region

Date

1943–1944

Location

Kielce

en
Witness

Klubiński Marian 01.09.1899, Koprzywnica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.03-1943.03

Location

Koprzywnica (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

Witness

-

Topic

Poles, Kashubs and Germans – the situation before the genocide

Date

1939.05.21-1939.05.22

Location

Gdańsk

en
Witness

Paczyński Józef 29.01.1920, Łękawica

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.05.13-1944.10.28

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Woycicki Alfred 21.06.1906, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Spus Helena

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1943.11-1946

Location

Warsaw, Dobra Street 9 Gdańsk

en
Witness

Malanowski Eugeniusz 08.07.1905, Warsaw

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.01-1944.04

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek German extermination camp of Bełżec KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Majdanek

en
Witness

Kawecki Jerzy 1913?

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.10-1944.09.14

Location

Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Saska Kępa

Witness

Damięcki Dobiesław 02.04.1899, Karniewek

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Polish Theater, Karasia Street 2 Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Goldsztein Ludwika 02.07.1916, Wierowna (Russia)

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.05.28-1945

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Brussels (Belgium)

en
Witness

Cyrankiewicz Józef 23.04.1911, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.04-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Ratajczak Ignacy 14.07.1903

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.02.12-1945.01

Location

Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I

en
Witness

Kulisz Józef 13.09.1918, Bytom

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04-1944.10

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Kordal Antoni

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.09.13-1942.03.07

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Bresler Jerzy

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Częstochowa Ghetto

Date

1943.03.06-1943.03.20

Location

Częstochowa, Ghetto Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14) Częstochowa, Rynek Warszawski (Bohaterów Getta Square) Częstochowa, Jewish cemetery, Złota Street Radom

Witness

Bojm Mojżesz 1903?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942.03.26-1944.01

Location

Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Pionki (mazowieckie voivodeship) Bliżyn, forced labor camp Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) German extermination camp of Treblinka Radom, forced labor camp, Szkolna Street (Poznańska Street) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Tomaszów Mazowiecki Sandomierz Radomsko

Next