Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Zbrodnia sądowa]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (273)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kozakiewicz Józef 20.01.1893, Sosnowiec

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.06

Location

Warsaw, Mokotów Fort Warsaw, Racławicka Street Warsaw, Miłobędzka Street 6

Witness

Koziczyński Alfred

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1944.08.01-1944.12

Location

Radom Radzymin Włoszczowa

Witness

Cybulski Tadeusz 1901

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.11.12-1944.08

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.10-1941.06

Location

Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Zołoteńki Józef 19.10.1877

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1943-1943

Location

Warsaw Warsaw, Daniłowiczowska Street

Witness

Imiolek Piotr

Topic

Date

1944.05.01-1944.05.01

Location

Częstochowa

en
Witness

Brol Franciszek 01.11.1919, Hajduki Wielkie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.22-1942.03.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Kurek Jan 06.08.1916, Mszczonów

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.20

Location

Warsaw, Racławicka Street/ Balonowa Street Warsaw, Mokotów Fort Warsaw, Olimpijska Street 23

en
Witness

Klemensiewicz Wacław 19.05.1886, Olkusz

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.10.10-1944.09.15

Location

Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3 Wawer, Błękitna Street/ Spiżowa Street (Warsaw, Cemetery of People Executed in Wawer on 27 December 1939, 27 Grudnia Street)

en
Witness

Busłowska Paulina

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.07.18-1942.03.23

Location

Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Minsk (Belarus)

en
Witness

Cudowska Leokadia 15.04.1904, Rogowo (Białystok district)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.07-1942.10.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Białystok Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Orlovo-Rozovo (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran)

en
Witness

Kupis Katarzyna 09.04.1914, Jeziorko (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.05.01-1943.05.01

Location

Jeziorko (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Dębno (commune of Nowa Słupia), Cemetery Nowa Słupia, School Youth Hostel, Świętokszyska Street 61

Witness

Filus Daniela 1913?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942-1942

Location

Radom, Warszawska Street

Witness

Surmacki Józef

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1939.10

Location

Magnuszew (Kozienice district)

Witness

Wróblewski Jan 1893?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.08.24-1942

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street

en
Witness

Piegat Stanisław 26.09.1891

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.12.26-1939.12.27

Location

-

en
Witness

Górnicki Jan 1903

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.10.25

Location

Skałat (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.16-1942.03.25

Location

Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Syktyvkar (Russia, Komi Republic) Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Drzewińska Leokadia 04.08.1914, Uków?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1940.03.29-1941.09.28

Location

Bielsk Podlaski Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia)

en
Witness

Bełch Franciszek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.17-1943.03.16

Location

Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Next