Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Crimes = Zmuszanie do przyjęcia obywatelstwa sowieckiego]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (40)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Jaciuk-Jaciukiewicz Helena 1917?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1942.05.21

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Ostrówki (now in Ukraine, Volyn Oblast) Asinovsky region (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Glezner Zygmunt 17.09.1911, Warsaw

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.10-1941.08.29

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Murmansk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.06.26-1941.07.28

Location

-

Witness

Jakubowicz Rubin 1916

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.20-1941.09.23

Location

Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

Sadowski Mikołaj Ryszard 1914?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.08

Location

Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Ostróg (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Fijałkowska Stefania 1906

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.10

Location

Vtoraya Piatiletka (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Vtoraya Piatiletka (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Region)

en
Witness

Skiba Edward 21.09.1918

Topic

Date

1941.06.19-1942.02.03

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Radzymin Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Warsaw

Witness

Wincentyk Janina 1915?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.10-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Aktyubinsk (Aktobe, Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.10.19-1942.09.21

Location

Wołkowysk (Belarus)

Witness

Górewicz Ber 1920

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06-1941.09.18

Location

Białystok Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Giller Hersz 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.22-1941.08.26

Location

Białystok Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Flint Szmul 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.20-1941.09.12

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Warsaw Radzymin Zgierz (łódzkie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Barczak Franciszek 1913?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.28-1941.09.13

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Sówka Stanisław 1908?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.03.15

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Alebastrovy zavod (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Feret Antoni 1916?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1939.09.17-1941.06

Location

Kuvandyk region (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mednogorsk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Prus Bolesław

Topic

In exile – Kostroma Oblast

Date

1940.02.09-1942.01.25

Location

Darovatka (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Malecka Janina 14.10.1914

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.06.29-1942.09.09

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Farab (Kazakhstan) Ivanovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Klajer Uszer 1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.17-1941.09

Location

Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Wielki Gościniec Street 52 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bartoszewicz Emilia 09.11.1915

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.05.15

Location

Ceperka (now in Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bayan (Kazakhstan) Bayan (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Kirovka (Bajmaganbiet Iztolin aul, Kazakhstan) Presnovka (Kazkhstan), sovkhoz – farm no 3 Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Goldberg Michał 1913?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.01-1942.03.08

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Tavda (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)