Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Labor camp]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1382)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Brzezicki Wacław 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1939.12-1943

Location

Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karaganda (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Woźny Leopold 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.03.12-1942.02.04

Location

Trembowla (now in Ukraine) Strusów (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Adamczyk Karol

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.19-1941

Location

Brzeżany (now in Ukraine), train station Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Brzeżany (now in Ukraine), the Castle Brzeżany (now in Ukraine), prison no 3, Himnazijna Street 20 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia), the NKVD prison "Lubyanka", Bolshaya Lubyanka Street 2 Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Gorne-Uspensky Convent), Burmaginy Street 19 Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Uspensky Monastery), Burmaginych Street 19 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Orłowski Czesław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1941.01.10-1941.09

Location

Malesze Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Konosha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Piotrowski Feliks

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.08-1941.09.10

Location

Vyatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Korzec (now in Ukraine) Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Orenburg (Kazakhstan) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Rogowski Karol 1907?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.06.20-1942.02.25

Location

Jurun (Kazakhstan) Dzhurun (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Celiński Czesław 15.11.1900

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Solvychegodsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Zadovaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Kopytovo (Koryazhma, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Gussmann Brunon 1915?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06.29-1942.02.27

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kashtakovo (Russia, Tomsk Oblast, Zyryansky District) Timiryazevskoye (Tomska, Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Kitab (Uzbekistan) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Smerczyński Władysław 1926?

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.05-1942.02.13

Location

-

Witness

Magiera Mikołaj

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.10-1941.10.22

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Horodnia (Ukraine) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Stecyszyn Karol 1927

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.03-1942.03.21

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdel (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Sama (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Yurtishche (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Jaworski Zygmunt 1913?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1941.12.30

Location

Buczacz (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Szeptycki Jan 1905

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.20-1941

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Dziewiętniki (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Bóbrka (Ukraine) Chodorów (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

en
Witness

Cyganik Antoni 27.03.1909, Chrzanów

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.22-1942.03.18

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Yekaterinburg (Sverdlovsk, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Rombersk (Russia) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Borasińska Jadwiga 06.07.1925 Sutkowszczyzna (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.04.03

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan) Vostochnoye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Osuch Kazimierz 30.03.1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.04.09-1941.11.11

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Konotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Starczewski Bronisław 1908?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08.28

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Chardzhou (Türkmenabat, Turkmenistan) Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Arciszewski Jan 1907, Pińsk

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.26 - 1941.11

Location

Soleczniki (Lithuania) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Równe (Ukraine) Jaszuny (Lithuania)

en
Witness

Sadzińska Marianna 1889?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.04.22

Location

Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Skrętek Maria 1911?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1940.08.03-1944

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski