Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = NKVD custody suite]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (111)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Cwirko-Gudycki Ludwik 1891

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1942.01.10

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258

Witness

Cupryk Wladysław 1916

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.08-1941.09.24

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Ciulik Fryderyk 1917.01.18

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.11.01-1941.10.27

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Cioch Franciszek 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.04.09-1941.09.09

Location

Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Cieślik Bolesław 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.23-1941.09.01

Location

Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Cygielman Szylem

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.11.15-1941.09.24

Location

Warsaw Hrubieszów Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Plesetsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Onieglag corrective forced labor camp (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Doliński Jan 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.19 - 1942.02.11

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Popówka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast, Konoshsky District) Bieriezniki (Russia, Perm Krai, Berezniki Urban Okrug)

Witness

Frankiewicz Eliasz 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.22-1941.09.16

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Kucharzewski Ignacy 22.06.1894

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.03-1944.12.08

Location

Warsaw, Płocka Street 25 Warsaw, Płocka Street 23 Warsaw, Bramenco factory, Wolska Street 60 Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76 Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Pułaski Mieczysław 1900?, Radków (Tomaszew county)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1941.06.21-1942.03.08

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), Lwowska Street 108 Magnitogorsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Verkhneuralsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Severnaya Street 1 Lwów (now in Ukraine) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Kowalik Irena

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany)

Witness

Libkind-Lubodziecki Stanisław 24.01.1879, Warsaw

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1942.05

Location

Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kungur (Russia, Perm Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wudko Marian Stefan 1910?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.01-03.1942

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Poltava (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dworzak Bazyli 1898.12.25

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.05.14 - 1941.10.26

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Frenkiel Stanisław 1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.06-1941.12

Location

Unzhlag (Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Fieglar Jakub 1886

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.06

Location

Załoźce (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kirovohrad (Kropyvnytskyi, Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kuropyatnikova Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Głębowski Stanisław 1897

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.01-1942.03.27

Location

Warsaw Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Minsk (Belarus) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Gazda Antoni 1891

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.10-1942.12.21

Location

Dubno (Ukraine), prison, Matczyńskie Street (Zamkowa Street) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ust-Zaruba (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Gaudurski Szczepan 1895

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1941.09

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp

Witness

Buczyński Michał 28.09.1892

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.11.23-1942.02.07

Location

Kamionka Strumiłowa (Kamionka Bużańska, now in Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Konotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai)