Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Prison]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (1092)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Michalski Zbigniew

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1946

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus)

Witness

Trojan Jan 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.04-1941.09.24

Location

Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Uman (Ukraine)

Witness

Tęcza Piotr 1921?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1941.06.17-1942.02.10

Location

-

Witness

Mickiewicz Józef 1901?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1941.04.25-1942.09.03

Location

-

Witness

Kiniorska Władysława 1913?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03.14-1945.01

Location

Kielce, Kielce Prison, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, Sienkiewicza Street Kielce, St. Adalbert's Church, Św. Wojciecha Square 9 Kielce, Lipowa Street (Wojska Polskiego Street) Kielce, Karczówka Kielce, Gestapo Station, Seminaryjska Street 12

Witness

Grendo Bronisław 06.07.1905

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.22-1942.03.14

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Magnitogorsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Verkhneuralsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Severnaya Street 1 Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Fostyk Jan 1917?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.12-1942.08

Location

Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Giesner Romuald 1925?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11.03-1940.02.22

Location

Worochta (now in Ukraine) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Łukaszewicz Karol 1919

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.11.03-1942.01.21

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Leiner Majer 1917?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.08.31-1943

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Zamość Sambor (now in Ukraine) Voroshilovgrad (Luhansk, Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Ławrynowicz Hipolit 1916

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.06-1941.09.16

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Moscow (Russia)

Witness

Lachtaj Leopold 1923?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.26-1942.03.27

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Kleczkowski Kazimierz 29.11.1924

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.24-1943.01.31

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Borysów (Belarus) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

Witness

Janowski Konstanty 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.01-1941.08.31

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine)

Witness

Jemielity Bolesław 16.09.1919, Stare Konopki (Łomża County)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.04-1942.02.18

Location

Lipetsk (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Antkowski Konstanty

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.03.29-1941.11.24

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus)

Witness

Omeljanowicz Walnety 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.18-1942.02.01

Location

Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Pudowski Józef 1919?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.01.29-1942.10.20

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Homel (Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Rybka Edward 1905

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.03.13-1942.03.10

Location

Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Astana (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Pasztaleniec Antoni 1909

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.13-1942.05.28

Location

Białystok Małkinia Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Next