Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Prison]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1126)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kusiak Bolesław 17.10.1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.06.06-1942.04.24

Location

Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (now in Ukraine), św. Łazarza Street 5 (Grabowskiego Street 5) Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Król Jan 1896?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.12.17-1941.09.01

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sarny (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Starobilsk (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Koryzna Józef 7.03.1896, Nowosiółka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.12.19-1942.03

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Gródecka Street 24 (Horodotska Street 24) Sambor (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Drohobycka Street Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (now in Ukraine), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Gródecka Street 24 (Horodotska Street 24) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Grudzińska Józefa 20.03.1921, Zambrów

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1940.03.03-1942.08.08

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Ufa (Russia, Bashkortostan) Yavas (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Głowacki Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06-1942.01.19 (?)

Location

North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Niemirów Zdrój (Niemirów, now in Ukraine) Niemirów Zdrój (Niemirów, now in Ukraine), detention center (Municipal Court) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Biliński Ludwik 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940-1942.11.11

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Alekseevska (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Mizuń Stary (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Artyomovsk (now Bakhmut, Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Błażewicz Romuald

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.26-1942

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Lida (now in Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kyltovo (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Orenburg Oblast (Russia)

en
Witness

Czajkowski Leon 1913?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.04.10-1942.02.15

Location

Lesko Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Sambor (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Drohobycka Street Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Berkowicz Icko 1906, Różana (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.09.17-1942.08

Location

Różana (now in Belarus) Różana (Belarus) Nieśwież (now in Belarus) Snów (now in Belarus) Zhovti Vody (Ukraine), forced labor camp Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Vladivostok (Russia) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai)

en
Witness

Dybowska Aniela 13.04.1912, Łódź

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.13- 1942.10.19

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Zaręby Kościelne Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Brześć (now in Belarus) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Dobroczek Wacław 1919?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.10-1943.08

Location

Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 Blechhammer, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Sadzińska Marianna 1889?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.04.22

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1

en
Witness

Styczyński Jakub 1894?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.04.21

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Gross-Rosen Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Karolin (Zwoleń district) Leokadiów KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg)

en
Witness

Mroczkowski Marcin 1902?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.06-1944.08

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 Odrowąż (Końskie district) Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Włostów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Włostów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Warchałowska Aleksandra 1914?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.03-1945.05.08

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Town Hall, Rynek 1 Radom Sandomierz, Royal Castle, Zamkowa Street 12 Staszów (Świętokrzyskie voivodeship), Miliary Police Headquarters, Poprzeczna Street/ Kościelna Street Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Osiek (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Łazarz Marian 1922?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Lüneburg (Germany), labor camp KL Breslau

en
Witness

Zając Michał 08.09.1912

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.04

Location

Hannover (Germany), labor camp Opatów, Słowackiego Street 1 Częstochowa

en
Witness

Skrętek Maria 1911?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.08.03-1944

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Gross-Rosen Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski

Witness

Polheber Józef 1911?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11-1941.11.11

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów (Ukraine), Oświeca Street 27 (the Lwów car factory) Złoczów (now in Ukraine), NKVD remand center (Castle), Tarnopolska Street 4 Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Gordon Jakub 30.06.1910, Wilno (now: Lithuania)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07.12-1945.01.27

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Jeziory (now in Belarus) Jeziory (Belarus) Treblinka, German extermination camp Grodno (in present-day Belorussia), Ghetto Grodno (Belarus), Gestapo headquarters, Horodniczańska Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Kielbasin (Belarus), transit camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna Łosośna Wielka