Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Place = Sowchoz]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (99)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Pieleszek Helena 1901

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1938 - 1942.10.27

Location

Turkistan (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Graczyk Władysław 09.04.1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.19-1941

Location

Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Augustów (podlaskie voivodeship), train station, Dworcowa Street 1

Witness

Świętochowski Jerzy 22.05.1923, Katowice

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09-1942

Location

Vtoraya Piatiletka (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Region) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Rabinowicz Hieronim 1921?

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.26-1941.09.22

Location

Grodno (now in Belarus) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wiktorczyk Jan 1922?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.10-1941.09.09

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Chojecka Maria 11.03.1903

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.06.01

Location

Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Lebyazhe (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Beskaragay (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kitab (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Karaś Witold 1920?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.23

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Klima Mieczysław 1923?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.12-1943

Location

Mamlut (Kazakhstan) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Parczewska Maria 1902?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.06.14-1941.10

Location

Farab (Otrar, Kazakhstan) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Rodino (Russia, Altai Krai), Molotov sovkhoz Łomża Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Grodzińska Janina 25.04.1923

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Beskaragay (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast), sovkhoz Lebyazhe (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast)

en
Witness

Hoffman Zofia

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.22-1941.11

Location

Zhangiztobe (Kazakhstan), train station Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Georgiyevka (Kalbatau, Kazakhstan) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Zadwórzańska Street 69 (Antynowycza Street) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Zharma region (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Akzal (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Frühman Markus 17.03.?, Krosno (podkarpackie voivodeship)

Topic

Deported – the Rostov Oblast

Date

1941.03-1941.09

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kwiatkowska Teresa

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.17-1942.01.28

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Szepetówka (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Białystok Sovkhoz no. 499 (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Krasnogvardeysk (Gatchina, Russia, Leningrad Oblast) Samarka (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Rościszewska Helena

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.04.19-1942.02.16

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Kosowo (now in Ukraine, Rivne Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Przyłuki (now in Belarus) Odessa (Ukraine) Yaya (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Nurata (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Straszyński Włodzimierz 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.09.29-1942.03

Location

Tomaszów Lubelski Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Zelenaya Dubrava (Russia, Altai Krai), Rubcovskyi Sveklosovkhoz Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wiewiórska Zofia 1921.11.03

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1941.10.12

Location

-

Witness

Wilczyńska Zofia 1899.02.03

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 - 1942.02

Location

Jazłowiec (Ukraine) Vtoraya Piatiletka (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Region) Shemonaikha (Kazakhstan), train station Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Chmielewski Daniel 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.13

Location

Marysin (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Cieślik Bolesław 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.23-1941.09.01

Location

Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vitebsk (Belarus), NKVD prison, Surazhska Street (Gagarina Street 2) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Aktanarowicz Mieczysław 1923?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1942-1942.03.04

Location

Dryświaty (Belarus) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Wilejka (now in Belarus) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)