Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (428)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Karpierz Franciszek

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1942

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Borszczów (Ukraine) Borszczów (now in Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Gródek Jagielloński (Gródek, now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Czerlany (now in Ukraine) Zborów (Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine) Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast

en
Witness

Przybyło Franciszek 1914

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Podilla (Sarnki Dolne, now in Ukraine) Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Skole (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

en
Witness

Miszewski Jan 1899?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.27

Location

Turmont (Lithuania) Turmont (now in Lithuania) Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Litene (Latvia), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Kandalaksha (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Znajda Edward

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.08.29-1941

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Kobryń (Belarus) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Zaporizhia (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Saina Roman 1912

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.17-1942.02.19

Location

Trembowla (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kozelschyna (Ukraine, Poltava Oblast), transit camp Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipro, Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast) Karaganda (Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Syr Darya (Uzbekistan) Tashlak (Toshloq, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Jancewicz Albert 1913?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.08.05

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

en
Witness

Kowalski Edward 14.03.1914, Sępólno Krajeńskie

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.10

Location

Warsaw, St. John of God's Hospital, Bonifraterska Street 12 Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Wąski Dunaj Street Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's Church, Wolska Street 76

en
Witness

Gordon Jakub 30.06.1910, Wilno (now: Lithuania)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.07.12-1945.01.27

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Jeziory (now in Belarus) Jeziory (Belarus) Treblinka, German extermination camp Grodno (in present-day Belorussia), Ghetto Grodno (Belarus), Gestapo headquarters, Horodniczańska Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Kielbasin (Belarus), transit camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna Łosośna Wielka