Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = ���Amnestia���]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (685)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Jakubowska Zofia 1923, Bóbrka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03

Location

Zhetikara (Kazakhstan) Dzhetyhara (Zhetikara, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Kolasa Franciszka 09.03.1921

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Ozerki (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Wojnarski Tadeusz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.04.09-1943

Location

Przemyśl Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Penza (Russia, Penza Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Banasiewicz Józef

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10- 1942.02.14

Location

Lubieszów (now in Ukraine) Derewek (now in Ukraine) Uyemsky (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), Uyemsky Ceramics Combine Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Bibiło Jadwiga 11.07.1922, Nacewicze (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.12.15-1942.03.28

Location

Tehran (Iran) Sokolovka (Kazakhstan) Wiktoryn (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Borys Pelagia 20.08.1920, Kąty (Łomża county)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1941.08

Location

Krasny Yar (Russia, Altai Republic, Shipunovsky region), sovkhoz Dzhambul (Taraz, Kazakhstan)

Witness

Węckowski Alojzy

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.03.20-1941

Location

Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Osuch Rudolf 1914

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.22-1941.09.04

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Czortków (now in Ukraine), Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Leszczyńska Paulina 20.08.1901, Bereznica (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Kirov Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.06

Location

-

en
Witness

Łukomski Tadeusz 17.11.1922, Łuck (now in Ukraina)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.28

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Sienkiewicz Konstanty

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.10-1942.02.28

Location

Wólka (Białystok district)

Witness

Kisielnicki Zdzisław 1896, Kozice Dolne

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.20-1941.08.25

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Olenowka (Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Nizio Jan 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Sverdlovsk Oblast

Date

1941.04.16-1942.02

Location

Łoszniów (Ukraine) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Mida Marta 06.08.1915, Młynik (Ostrów county)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.14-1942.03

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Brasław (now in Belarus) Petropavlovsk (Kazakhstan) Farab (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Gajdel Amelia 1.10.1908, Czuprynowo

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1939.12.27-1943.03.06

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Łomża, prison, aleja Legionów 36 Gomel (Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Potma (Russia, Republic of Mordovia)

en
Witness

Jemczyk Andrzej 1919?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.06-1941.09.22

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Konieczna Aniela 11.11.1923

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.12.24-1943

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Korszowiec (now in Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Turtkul (Uzbekistan) Juma (Uzbekistan) Penza (Russia, Penza Oblast)

en
Witness

Bartoszko Kazimierz 09.10.1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.10.01-1941.09.09

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Barysaw (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast), prison, Pervomayskiy prospect 27b Wilejka (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Borysów (Belarus)

Witness

Tyszkiewicz Jakub 1915?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.01.01-1943

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Kardasz Szymon 1916

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.05.19-1942.02.28

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Margilan (Uzbekistan)