Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = ���Amnestia���]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (698)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Michalski Izydor 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.23-1941.09.19

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Michalski Marian 1908

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.23-1941.08.25

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Ostróg (now in Ukraine), transit camp (Barracks of the 19th Volhynian Uhlan Regiment) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Winnica (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Marynowicz Władysław

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13 -1942.02

Location

Kamionka Strumiłowa (Kamionka Bużańska, now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Matkowska Maria 1924

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1941.11

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Stepanovka (Russia, Perm Krai)

en
Witness

Manber Juliusz 1916?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1942.02.01

Location

Jaworów (Ukraine) Jaworów (now in Ukraine) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Petrovskoye Lake (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Mańdziuk Mirosława Maria 1901?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.28-1942.02.12

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Shyngys (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Biysk (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Maciukiewicz Ksawery 1907?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02

Location

Przewałka (now in Belarus) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Ivaka (Russia, Perm Krai)

en
Witness

Jaworska Kazimiera 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.03.20-1942.02.29

Location

Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Grodno (Belarus), Mickiewicza Street 6 Pocieszka (Staszów, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Pocieszka (Staszów, świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Akoy (Prostornoye, Kazakhstan) Turkistan (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Malecka Janina 14.10.1914

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.06.29-1942.09.09

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Farab (Kazakhstan) Ivanovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Janicki Marian 1914?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.02.12-1941.08

Location

Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Juszczyk Janina 29.11.1928, Mariówka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.10.23

Location

Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Kuybyshev settlement (Yeniseysk, Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Kuybyshev Poselok (Yeniseysk, Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

en
Witness

Kwiatkowska Henryka 26.01.1923

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.10-1942.09.10

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Nuchtachersk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Krasnyy Partizan (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Jung-Falińska Anna

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.03-1942.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chernoye (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Lebyazhye (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast), Goloschekin sovkhoz Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Krawczyński Franciszek

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.03.22

Location

Niehniewicze (now in Belarus) Shelasha (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Koziarz Franciszek

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.28-1942.04

Location

Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yarega (Russia, Komi Republic) Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Vitebsk (Belarus)

en
Witness

Kotulski Andrzej 1904?

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.23

Location

Wiszniów (now in Ukraine) Bukaczowce (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Klahr Febus 1893?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.22

Location

Borszczów (Ukraine) Tayga (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Borszczów (now in Ukraine) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Starokonstantynów (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Ukrayna (Russia, Amur Oblast) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Jachowska Łucja 1923?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.03.29

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Rodnikovka (Kazakhstan, Aktobe Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Aktobe (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Hryniewicz Romuald 1924, Głębokie (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.19-1942.05

Location

Głębokie (Belarus) Głębokie (now in Belarus) Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Hoffman Zofia

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.22-1941.11

Location

Zhangiztobe (Kazakhstan), train station Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Georgiyevka (Kalbatau, Kazakhstan) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Zadwórzańska Street 69 (Antynowycza Street) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lwów, Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Zharma region (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Akzal (Kazakhstan, East Kazakhstan Oblast) Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan)