Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (51)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Głuszczak Józef 1913?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Majdanek

Witness

Łukaszczuk Wawrzyniec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.28-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street

Witness

Szabatowska Teofila 25.03.1907, Mokre

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.12.09-1945

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Mokre (Zamość district)

en
Witness

Misztal Konstanty 28.01.1920, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

Witness

Przewłocka Eleonora

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Zamość region

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp

Witness

Pilecki Jan 27.01.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

Pilecki Jan; 1914?

Location

KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Furmański Icchok (Jacek) 10.04.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.06-1944.09

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

Witness

Klim Jan

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12.28-1943.04.17

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Rajsko (Oświęcim district) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Mazurkiewicz Karolina 1901?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1942.11.11-1945

Location

Babice, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zdanów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Olszówka Erwin 24.09.1916, Chorzów

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.25-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Gruszecka Aniela 1902?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01-1945.04.22

Location

Dańczypol Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Berlin (Germany)

Witness

Ornat Hipolit 1888?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.13-1944

Location

Uchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Rozkoszówka Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street

Witness

Rycyk Feliksa 09.10.1907

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12-1945.01.27

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Sitaniec Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

Witness

Dziura Emilia 29.08.1905, Góra Grabowiec

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.01.17-1945

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Dańczypol Bronisławka (Zamość district) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Grabowiec (Zamość district)

Witness

Klamdel Jadwiga 1912?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942.12-1945.05.07

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Sitaniec KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Berlin-Siemensstadt, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Sachsenhausen, Germany)

Witness

Krzyszczuk Teofil 1907?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01-1945.01.27

Location

Dańczypol Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Jankowska Weronika 27.08.1912, Rogatka

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.02 -1945.01.27

Location

Rogatka (Chełm district) Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Hrubieszów Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Pieniążek Stanisław 1904?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01.13-1945.01.27

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Uchanie, Church of the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Grabowiecka Street 5 Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kruszewska Eugenia 10.02.1900, Dańczypol

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.01.25-1945.04.30

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Grzyb Apolonia 01.05.1893, Uchanie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.01.13-1945.04.22

Location

Zamość, relocation camp, Okrzei Street Uchanie Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Berlin (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp