Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Armia Andersa ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1774)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Waronik Michał 11.11.1924

Topic

In exile – Povolzhye

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.08

Location

Chapayevsk (Russia, Samara Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Omeljanowicz Walnety 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.18-1942.02.01

Location

Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Fabian Jan 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.19-1942.08.07

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Uman (Ukraine) Mariupol (Ukraine) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wołyko Bolesław

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.19-1943

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan) Vylgort (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Łabuda Wojciech 1900

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.17-1942.11.09

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.03.29 - 1942.02.23

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Grunfeld Jakub 1905

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.06.23-1942.01.17

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Kaczyński Fabian 1918?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.06-1941.11.28

Location

-

en
Witness

Jacewicz Romuald 1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.27-1942.01.03

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Marczukiewicz Antoni 1921

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.02.18-1942.03.06

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Sanoszczuk Kazimierz 1922?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.06.18-1941.09.10

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast)

Witness

Zaliwski Roman 1924?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.02.14

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zarzycki Jan 1906?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09-1943

Location

Niżniów (Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine)

Witness

Niewiadomy Władysław 22.03.1905, Strusów (Ukraina)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.03-1942.02.01

Location

Karakol (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Nakonieczny Józef 1913?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.07.28-1942.02.02

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Troszyński Froim 1913

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11-1942.03.26

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Cimet Józef

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.02.05-1942.02.12

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Stalinabad (Dushanbe, Tajikistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Bier Maksymilian 1892?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.04

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Hrynikiewicz Kazimierz

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.10.05-1941.10.17

Location

Augustów Grodno (now in Belarus) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Next