Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Armia Andersa ]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2090)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Jung-Falińska Anna

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.03-1942.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chernoye (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Lebyazhye (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast), Goloschekin sovkhoz Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Łaziuk Kazimierz 1908?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12-1941.09.13

Location

Wołkowysk (now in Belarus) Wołkowysk (Belarus) Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Załucze (Ukraine) Zaręby-Kościelne, Monastery of the Reformed Fathers, Farna Street 18/19 Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Aykino (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Laskowski Włodzimierz 1897, Równe (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.14-1943

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad Oblast (Kyrgyzstan) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Światogór Piotr 1919?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.13-1941.09.26

Location

Stołpce (now in Belarus) Marievka (Kazakhstan) Mariew Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Stefańki Michał 1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1942.03.31

Location

Zaleszczyki (Ukraine) Przemyśl Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Czabak Julian 1897?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.06.21-1941.09.15

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Stawecki Jan 1900?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1930.09.20-1941.09

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Oszmiana (now in Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Medwid Stanisław 1920?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1941.12

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Stakun Bolesław 1914

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.10.12-1941.12.11

Location

Oszmiana (now in Belarus), prison, Piłsudskiego Street (Sowiecka Street) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine)

Witness

Budzianowski Antoni 1886

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1942.02.24

Location

Podhajce (now in Ukraine) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karakol (Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Dubrawka Piotr

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.01.30 - 1942.02.16

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Konetsgorye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Kattakurgan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Sielicki Feliks 1903

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.10.03-1941.09.17

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus)

Witness

Cichy Paweł 1910

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941

Location

Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Babiński Henryk 1911

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09 - 1940.06.26

Location

Brzeżany (now in Ukraine) Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Kiev (Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine) Warkowicze (Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Borki Wielkie (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Równe (Ukraine)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.01

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yarega (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Szutkowski Leonard 30.09.1916

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.01.25

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Sudnisz Piotr 11.01.1911, Buched (Chiny)

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.11.07-1942?

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Kaunas (Lithuania) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Mykolaiv (Ukraine, Mykolaiv Oblast)

en
Witness

Lisica Jadwiga 03.01.1924, Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.08

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), train station

Witness

Wktoruk Henryk

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.02.13-1942.03.23

Location

Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Warchoł Stefan 1909

Topic

In exile – Mari El Republic

Date

1940.03-1941.08.21

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)