Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Armia Andersa]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2170)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Łabuda Wojciech 1900

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.17-1942.11.09

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wołyko Bolesław

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.19-1943

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan) Vylgort (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Waronik Michał 11.11.1924

Topic

In exile – Povolzhye

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.08

Location

Chapayevsk (Russia, Samara Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Fabian Jan 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.19-1942.08.07

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Uman (Ukraine) Mariupol (Ukraine) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Miśkiewicz Alfons 1919.01.05

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.05.05 - 1942.02.25

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

Suchodolski Wiktor 1909.03.25

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1941.05.19 - 1941.10.25

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Grunfeld Jakub 1905

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.06.23-1942.01.17

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Sempik Stanisław

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.10.10 - 1942.02.26

Location

Yoshkar-Ola (Russia, Mari El Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Omeljanowicz Walnety 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.18-1942.02.01

Location

Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Kirov Oblast

Date

-

Location

Viatlag (Russia, Kirov Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.03.29 - 1942.02.23

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Nestel Michał Jerzy

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.04.22-1942?

Location

Voroshilovsk (Stavropol, Russia, Stavropol Krai) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Łubnie (Ukraine) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine), botanical garden Szostka (Ukraine) Stalingrad (Volgograd, Russia) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Merefa (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

Witness

Marczukiewicz Antoni 1921

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.02.18-1942.03.06

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Grygorewicz Kazimierz 21.04.1898

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940-1942.04.22

Location

-

Witness

Tenenberg Aron 1915?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.12-1941.09.01

Location

Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Republic of Karelia (Russia) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Urban Władysław 1922

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04-1942.03

Location

North Kazakhstan Region (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zioło Józef 1915

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939-1942.04.03

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Brzeżany (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jacewicz Romuald 1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.27-1942.01.03

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Jemielity Bolesław 16.09.1919, Stare Konopki (Łomża County)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.04-1942.02.18

Location

Lipetsk (Russia, Lipetsk Oblast) Oryol (Russia, Oryol Oblast) Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)