Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Armia Andersa]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (2170)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Tobiro Franciszek

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1941.07.16 - 1942.07.07

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Troszyński Froim 1913

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.11-1942.03.26

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Chruszczyński Piotr 1910.04.14

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.03.01-1942.02.08

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1

Witness

Niewiadomy Władysław 22.03.1905, Strusów (Ukraina)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.03-1942.02.01

Location

Karakol (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Tymoczko Stanisław 1899.04.04

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.03.13 - 1942.02.20

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Kołomyja (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Jalowacz Ignacy 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.18-1941.08.28

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Skniłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Strzelczyk Józef

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Povolzhye (Volga Region)

Date

1940.06.02 - 1941.03.16

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Bezymyanlag (Russia, Samara Oblast)

Witness

Serdakowski Walerian 1922?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.03.23-1941.12.26

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Zaniewski Tadeusz

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12 - 1942.09.07

Location

Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Stryjeński Stefan 1918?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.05.02-1942.02

Location

Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast)

Witness

Strach Tadeusz 1919

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04-1942.04.04

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pilec Włodzimierz

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.26-1941.08

Location

Łęczna Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Złoczów (now in Ukraine) Lacki Wielkie (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Zdanowicz Stanisław 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1941.06.22 - 1941.06.27

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Apelbaum Leib 1921?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.15-1941.09.04

Location

Białystok Brześć (now in Belarus) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Konetsgorye (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Paulo Tadeusz 12.10.1905

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.04.30-1942.02.03

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), prison, Mickiewicza Street (Lesya Ukrainka Street 3) Okopy Świętej Trójcy (Okopy, Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Urban Józef 1920?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.04.21-1942.02.22

Location

Nizhny Tagil (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04-1941.09

Location

-

en
Witness

Tarnowski Bolesław

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.28-1942.05.02

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Rostov-on-Don (Russia, Rostov Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kirovo (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast), Kirov sovkhoz Kirovo (Kazakhstan, North Kazakhstan Oblast) Kitab (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Łukasiewicz Karol 1919

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.11.03-1942.01.21

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Wakuła Bazyli

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.14 - 1942.02.19

Location

Konotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Yuzhlag (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast)