Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (121)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Lerczak Bolesław 02.08.1912

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.02.13-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Piątkowska Antonina 24.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.03.10-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 Brzeszcze

en
Witness

Pałasiński Zdzisław 15.08.1921

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.18-1945

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Riga (Latvia)

en
Witness

Denkiewicz Michał 1893?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Szaboń Paweł 02.04.1920

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1941-1945

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Augustyniak Regina 01.06.1914, Sterdyń

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.02.22-1944.09

Location

Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Sterdyń

Witness

Jędrzejczak Joanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1940.05.12-1945.06.28

Location

Dobrzyca (Pleszew district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Lwów (now in Ukraine) Wrocław German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rawicz, prison, 17 Stycznia Street 28 Katowice Białystok Ostrów Wielkopolski Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Iżycka-Kowalca Anna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw

en
Witness

Gutkowska Teresa 06.12.1930

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Volhynia

Date

1939-1945

Location

Elżbietyn (Ukraine) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Rożyszcze (Ukraine), ghetto Łódź

en
Witness

Grabowski Władysław 1886?

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943.04-1943.08

Location

KL Majdanek Kraków, Rekener Company, Dietla Street 29

en
Witness

Kurkowski Jan 08.09.1893

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1944.12

Location

Jedlnia-Letnisko Siczki

en
Witness

Mączka Zofia 30.11.1905, Kraków

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.04.10-1945.05.02

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Neubrandenburg (Germany), forced labour camp (KL Ravensbrück subcamp) Hohenlychen (Germany)

en
Witness

Wyrębowski Adam 19.12.1882, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.15

Location

Warsaw, Wilanowska Street Warsaw, Czerniakowski Fort Warsaw, Wilanowska Avenue Służewiec Race Course (Warsaw) Warsaw, St. Catherine's Church, Kościelna Street (Fosa Street 17)

Witness

Gładysz Franciszek 21.04.1903

Topic

Michniów – the extermination of the Polish countryside

Date

1939-1945

Location

Kielce, Sienkiewicza Street Michniów Skałka Polska

Witness

Ryza Władysław 1916?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.01-1944

Location

Trzcianka (commune of Nowa Słupia) Strużki Tursko Wielkie Ossala Tursko Małe Luszyca Okrągła (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Szwagrów Niekurza

Witness

Tyszka Edward 13.02.1887; Andrzejki-Tyszki

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4

Witness

Szmidt Helena 05.12.1921; Kalisz

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1940-1944.09.15

Location

Kalisz KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Kamińska Irena 30.09.1924, Sadowne

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939.09.10-1943.01.13

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp Sadowne (Sadowne commune)

en
Witness

Maliszewski Stefan 23.05.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01-1942

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Kulka Erich 18.02.1911, Vsetín (Czech Republic)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III Łódź KL Dachau (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Katowice, Gestapo headquarters, Powstańców Street 31 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V