Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (135)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wardalińska Maria 13.06.1921; Pruszków

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1979.10.16

Location

Podkowa Leśna Milanówek Ożarów Mazowiecki Pruszków, Tworki Hospital, Partyzantów Street 2/4

en
Witness

Gutkowska Teresa 06.12.1930

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Volhynia

Date

1939-1945

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Elżbietyn (Ukraine) Łódź Rożyszcze (Ukraine), ghetto

en
Witness

Szaboń Paweł 02.04.1920

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Upper Silesia

Date

1941-1945

Location

Arbeitslager Gleiwitz II (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

Witness

Iżycka-Kowalca Anna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Jędrzejczak Joanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1940.05.12-1945.06.28

Location

Dobrzyca (Pleszew district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Lwów (now in Ukraine) Wrocław German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Rawicz, prison, 17 Stycznia Street 28 Katowice Ostrów Wielkopolski Białystok Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Denkiewicz Michał 1893?

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Witness

Lipiński Eryk 12.07.1908; Kraków

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09

Location

Milanówek Warsaw

en
Witness

Liszka Edward 25.07.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Pałasiński Zdzisław 15.08.1921

Topic

The first at Auschwitz – transport from Tarnów

Date

1940.06.18-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany) KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Riga (Latvia)

en
Witness

Lerczak Bolesław 02.08.1912

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.02.13-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Wyrębowski Adam 19.12.1882, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Mokotów

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.15

Location

Warsaw, Wilanowska Street Warsaw, Czerniakowski Fort Warsaw, Wilanowska Avenue Służewiec Race Course (Warsaw) Warsaw, St. Catherine's Church, Kościelna Street (Fosa Street 17)

Witness

Augustyniak Regina 01.06.1914, Sterdyń

Topic

Mazovia – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.02.22-1944.09

Location

Paulinów (mazowieckie voivodenship) Sterdyń

Witness

Gładysz Franciszek 21.04.1903

Topic

Michniów – the extermination of the Polish countryside

Date

1939-1945

Location

Kielce, Sienkiewicza Street Michniów Skałka Polska

Witness

Lubkiewicz Stanisław 18.10.1913, Sadowne

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Ostrów region

Date

1939.09-1944

Location

Sadowne (Sadowne commune)

Witness

Ryza Władysław 1916?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.01-1944

Location

Trzcianka (commune of Nowa Słupia) Strużki Tursko Wielkie Ossala Tursko Małe Luszyca Okrągła (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Szwagrów Niekurza

Witness

Piotrowicz Genowefa 1919?

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Świętokrzyskie region

Date

1944.10-1944.10

Location

Smyków (Raków commune), forest

Witness

Wołczyński Jan

Topic

Their lives forfeit – the underground movement in the Radom region

Date

1940-1944.06.20

Location

Bogusławice Wymysłów Süderau (Germany)

Witness

Tyszka Edward 13.02.1887; Andrzejki-Tyszki

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.06-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Child Jesus Hospital, Lindleya Street 4

en
Witness

Maliszewski Stefan 23.05.1912, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941.01-1942

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

Witness

Szmidt Helena 05.12.1921; Kalisz

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1940-1944.09.15

Location

Kalisz KL Auschwitz-Birkenau