Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Content Extermination of Jews

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (794)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Hélène Langevin 25.05.1909, Fontenay-aux-Roses (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.10.31-1944

Location

Romainville (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Châteaubriant (France) Drancy (France), transit camp Paris (France), La Santé Prison, Rue de la Santé 42

en
Witness

Dębski Moszek 1910?, Kielce

Topic

Humiliation, starvation, and death – the Kielce Ghetto

Date

1941-1942.08

Location

Kielce, Ghetto Kielce, Kadzielnia Kielce, Ludwików Steelworks, Zagnańska Street 27 Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street Kielce, Jewish Cemetery, Pakosz Dolny Street Kielce, Stolarska Street

en
Witness

Edelman Marek 01.01.1919, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1942.07.28-1943.05.10

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Umschlagplatz, Stawki Street 2/6

en
Witness

Bartel Erwin 02.03.1923, Oświęcim

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.06.06-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Piątek Bolesław 1885, Dąbrowa Górnicza

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1943-1944.08

Location

Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14)

en
Witness

Sobański Tomasz Stanisław 22.09.1922, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.04.04-1944.06.27

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Chojnacki Tadeusz 08.07.1918, Grzegorzowice (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1943

Location

Rudki (district of Kielce), "Staszic" National Ore Mine

en
Witness

Odrobiński Piotr 1878?, Lgota Wielka (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1939-1942.09

Location

Kielce, Workmens' Cultural Center, 3 Maja Street (Ściegiennego Street 2)

Witness

Filipowicz Teodor 06.04.1891

Topic

Soldier's House, Fort VII, Żabikowo – the trail of death in Greater Poland

Date

1939.09.25-1944

Location

KL Fort VII Posen KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Ząbecki Franciszek 08.10.1907, Łyszkowice (Łowicz county)

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1942.07-1943.10.20

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Białystok, ghetto Białystok, Ghetto

en
Witness

Herschenbaum Izaak 1918?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Gliwice

Date

1943-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Arbeitslager Gleiwitz IV (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Mandelbaum Izrael 16.11.1913, Lublin

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.04.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Siemianowice Śląskie, Laurahütte industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Targowski Wladyslaw 1909?, Miechów

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1941-1942.08

Location

Kielce, the "Hasag-Granat" factory, Karczówkowska Street

en
Witness

Brzozowski Antoni 1895?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943-1943

Location

Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship), Town Hall, Rynek 1 Staszów (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Staszów (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

Witness

Turski Jan 1898?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Opatów, Cememtery, Cmentarna Street

en
Witness

Brzeziński Chaskiel 1901?, Gąbin (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Częstochowa Ghetto

Date

1941.02.20-1944.10

Location

Płock, Bielska Street 33 Częstochowa, Jewish cemetery, Złota Street Skarżysko-Kamienna Częstochowa, Rynek Warszawski (Bohaterów Getta Square) Częstochowa, Ghetto Częstochowa, Krótka Street/ Warszawska Street Częstochowa, "Warta" Factory, Krakowska Street 45 German extermination camp of Treblinka

Witness

Pufeles Maria 1916?

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Stopnica Ghetto

Date

1941.10-1942.11

Location

Stopnica Stopnica, Ghetto, Kościuszki Street

Witness

Blusztein Laja 1921?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.01.16

Location

Stopnica Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122 Stopnica, Ghetto, Kościuszki Street Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14)

en
Witness

Bazylewska Ludwika

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1940.02.12-1941.04.01

Location

Kielce, Ghetto Kielce, school, św. Aleksandra Street 26

en
Witness

Prząda Marian 12.09.1920, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.07.19-1943.03.12

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) KL Auschwitz I Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House”

Next