Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Content Extermination of Jews

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (794)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Rachwał Stanisława 29.06.1906, Rudki (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.10.12-1945.05.24

Location

Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Melk (Austria) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Rajsko (Oświęcim district) Poręba (district of Pszczyna) Poznań Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bełżec, German extermination camp Kraków, Sobieskiego Street 5 KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Bochnia, train station Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Berlin (Germany) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp II KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Lagerhaus German extermination camp of Bełżec Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Majdanek German extermination camp of Treblinka Majdanek, German extermination camp Treblinka, German extermination camp Wodzisław Śląski Drezdenko Drancy (France) Brussels (Belgium) Zagreb (Croatia) KL Herzogenbusch (Netherlands) Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Brzeszcze Pszczyna Nakło nad Notecią

en
Witness

Rajchstain Michał 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.11-1944.06

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122 Końskie, ghetto Warsaw Kielce Radomsko Kraków German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Sandomierz

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin

en
Witness

Grzelec Ludwik 16.04.1907, Wilanów (Warsaw)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1942.10-1943

Location

Wilanów (Warsaw) Kępa Latoszkowa (Warsaw) Powsin (Warsaw) Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 3 Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 63 Wilanów (Warsaw) Wilanów (Warsaw), Wilanów 56 Otwock

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1942.09.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Warsaw Brzeszcze Łódź KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Lublin Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp London (Great Britain)

en
Witness

Obara Jan 1900?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939-1944.07.24

Location

Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski Bór Kunowski Gębice (Godów) Ostrowiec Świętokrzyski, the mill, Siennieńska Street

en
Witness

Owczarek Feliks 11.11.1912, Wilanów (Warsaw)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1941.03-1943.10

Location

Otwock Warsaw, Wilanowskie Lake Warsaw, Czerniaków Warsaw, Dworkowa Street 3 Kępa Falenicka (Kępa Okrzewska) Natolin (Warsaw) Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Soja Piotr 1905?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06.13-1943

Location

Wiślica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Gorysławice Jurków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship)

en
Witness

Skory Roman

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1944.07.22-1945.04.15

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Karolin (Zwoleń district) Lublin Skarżysko-Kamienna, Krakowska Street 54 Kraków KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) Radomsko KL Majdanek Wygoda Las Dresden (Germany) Legnica

Witness

Seyfried Edmund 15.02.1889, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

-

Location

Warsaw Nowy Sącz Jasło Starachowice Lublin Radom Częstochowa Sanok Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Plaszow Pustków, forced labor camp Palmiry KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Bełżec German extermination camp of Sobibór Zwierzyniec (Zwierzyniec commune), transit camp Zamość, resettlement camp, Okrzei Street Chełm Kielce Ostrów Wielkopolski

en
Witness

Maślanko Mieczysław 07.09.1903, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.09.08-1943

Location

Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Treblinka, German extermination camp Warsaw, Filtrowa Street Warsaw, Jewish cemetery, Okopowa Street 49/51 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw, Gęsiówka prison, Gęsia Street (Anielewicza Street)/ Zamenhofa Street Palmiry German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Warsaw, Great Synagogue, Tłomackie Street 7 Warsaw, Chłodna Street 25 German extermination camp of Treblinka Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Antoniak Franciszek 1901?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941-1944.10.29

Location

Końskie, district hospital, Warszawska Street 25 Szydłowiec (Szydłowiec district) Szałas Hucisko (Stąporków commune) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Stąporków Radom Wąglów Mniów Niekłań Zagnańsk Końskie, prison, Jatkowa Street (Spółdzielcza Street 16) Sołtyków (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Gruszka (Kielce district) Sielpia (Sielpia Wielka, Sielpia Mała) Końskie Stąporków Nowy (Stąporków) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Ruski Bród (mazowieckie voivodeship) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Płoski Stanisław 04.12.1899, Bryansk (Russia)

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.01-1944.01

Location

KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz Warsaw, Lwowska Street 1 Kabacki Forest (Warsaw) Palmiry Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Żoliborz Warszawa, Leszno Street 53/55 (al. "Solidarności" 127) Warsaw, Ochota Warsaw, Kerceli Square (Kercelak roundabout) Warsaw, Bielany Warsaw, Puławska Street Warsaw, Napoleona Square (Powstańców Warszawy Square) Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9 Warsaw, Dulag, Skaryszewska Street 8 Warsaw, Grójecka Street 38 Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Szaynoka Wanda 06.12.1898, Rubenka (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1939.09.01-1945.04.09

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lublin KL Uckermark (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Warsaw, Towarowa Street Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Kiev (Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III