Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Government of the Republic of Poland in exile]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (53)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Szmajda Antoni 1907?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1942.07.25

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, Ukraine), transit camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Velikiye Luki (Russia, Pskov Oblast) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Szostak Józef 1906?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22-1941.09.09

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Sapożyn (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Teofipol (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Szkodziński Marian 1924?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.19

Location

Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) London (Great Britain)

en
Witness

Gołąb Maria 08.09.1902

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1939.09.17-1941.08

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lobva (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.02.20-1943

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast)

Witness

Szarecki Bolesław 1874, Minsk (Belarus)

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1939.10

Location

Trembowla (now in Ukraine) Husiatyn (now in Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Kubuła Marian 24.04.1909, Częstochowa

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.12.24-1942.02.07

Location

Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Dąbrowica (now in Ukraine) Sarny (now in Ukraine) Vitiunino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Hazorasp (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Klewczenia Jan 1911?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.12.13-1941.08.04

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Radziwiłłów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Osuch Kazimierz 30.03.1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.04.09-1941.11.11

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Konotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Oldak Wacław 1905?

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939-1941

Location

Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)

en
Witness

Pawlik Władysław 1906?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.04.10-1941.11.14

Location

Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Brzuchowice (now in Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Otcia Izdryka Street 27 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Aktobe (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Cieplik Marian 24.02.1894

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.12.06-1942.02.13

Location

Czortków (Ukraine) Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46) Buczacz (now in Ukraine) Pyshma (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Marciniak Józef 13.03.1891

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.10.26-1942.04.07

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Bekabad (Uzbekistan) Tielman naseliony punkt (Uzbekistan) Naselennyy punkt imeni Telmana (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Szpak Franciszek 1900

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10-1943.02

Location

Serov (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Künstler Stanisław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.27-1943

Location

Volochysk (Ukraine) Wołczuchy (Ukraine) Winniki (now in Ukraine) Putyvl (Ukraine), NKVD camp for POWs (Sofronievsky Monastery) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Kiev (Ukraine) Moscow (Russia), "Butyrka" NKVD prison, Novoslobodskaya Street 45c5 Bryansk (Russia, Bryansk Oblast) Malakhovka (Russia, Moscow Oblast), "Willa Szczęścia" Vorozhba (Ukraine) Yaroslavl (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast)

en
Witness

Stelmaszewski Stanisław 18.04.1897, Kutno

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.22-1942.09.04

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Grodno (now in Belarus)

Witness

Fejkiel Władysław 01.01.1911, Krościenko

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.08-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Głuszak Józef 27.10.1913, Koszyce Małe

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.11.23-1944.11

Location

Tarnów, Gestapo Headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Koszyce Małe KL Gross-Rosen Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), Gestapo headquarters, Urszulańska Street 18 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Wrocław, Leśnica, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Gross-Rosen)

Witness

Langbein Hermann 18.05.1912, Vienna (Austria)

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1942.08-1944.08

Location

Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Dachau (Germany) KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Vienna (Austria)

en
Witness

Pelipczak Leokadia 27.12.1919

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Republic of Mordovia

Date

1939.12.27-1943.06.11

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Temlag (Russia, Republic of Mordovia) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Stalingrad (Volgograd, Russia) Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Tehran (Iran) Farab (Kazakhstan)