Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Content Intelligentsia Action \(Intelligenzaktion\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (15)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Bryński Antoni 18.01.1899

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.11.11-1945.04.11

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Moniuszki Street Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Sienkiewicza Street KL Buchenwald (Germany) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Lublin Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6

Witness

Brylowski Wiktor 1904?

Topic

The Intelligenzaktion in Pomerania – the Piaśnica massacre

Date

1939.10.10-1943

Location

Gdynia Lębork Gdańsk

Witness

Wieczorek Kazimierz 1893?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1942.09.30-1944

Location

-

Witness

Lechowski Maksymilian 1900?

Topic

Radom bathed in blood – the prison in the former convent buildings

Date

1939.10-1942

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Firlej (Radom) Radom, Traugutta Street Radom, Warszawska Street Radom, Kielecka Street Dęblin Chlewiska (Szydłowiec district)

en
Witness

Rżewski Władysław 1894?

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Flossenbürg

Date

1940.04.05-1945.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Bochnia, train station

Witness

Lawrenz Otylia 18.10.1901

Topic

The Intelligenzaktion in Pomerania – the Piaśnica massacre

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

-

Witness

Angel Jan 1928?

Topic

The Intelligenzaktion in Pomerania – the Paśnica massacre

Date

1944.09-1944.11

Location

KL Stutthof

Witness

Gniech Józef 21.09.1907, Wejherowo

Topic

The Intelligenzaktion in Pomerania – the Piaśnica massacre

Date

1939.10.12-1940

Location

Nowy Port ( Gdańsk) KL Stutthof Gdynia Gdańsk Kościerzyna

en
Witness

Rychlik Czesław 16.07.1908, Sokołów Podlaski

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939.11-1945.05

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Szymanów (Sochaczew district) Warsaw, Sejm [Polish parliament], Wiejska Street 4/6/8 Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Zeithein (Germany), Stalag IV B Sochaczew Łódź KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Inowrocław

en
Witness

Rzymełka Jan 18.09.1877, Józefowiec (now: Katowice)

Topic

The persecuted church

Date

1939.10.03-1945.04.15

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen KL Mittelbau-Dora (Germany)

Witness

Jakubiec Ignacy 29.01.1906, Żabno

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1945

Location

Kraków Kraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24 Warsaw

en
Witness

Lorentz Stanisław 28.04.1899, Radom

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Royal Castle, Zamkowy Square 4 Warsaw, Royal Castle Warsaw, National Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3 Warsaw, University of Warsaw Library, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 Warsaw, National Library of Poland, Rakowiecka Street 6 (Rakowiecka Street 22B) Warsaw, Krasiński Library, Okólnik Street 9 Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, Central Archive of Modern Records, Długa Street 13 Warsaw, Zachęta National Gallery of Art, Małachowskiego Square 3 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Jerozolimskie Avenue 3 Warsaw, Polish Army Museum, Aleje Jerozolimskie 3

en
Witness

Michałowicz Mieczysław Jan 10.09.1876, Petersburg (Russia)

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1943.03

Location

Bełżec, German extermination camp KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia) KL Gross-Rosen Orzechówka (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) German extermination camp of Bełżec Warsaw, Child Hygiene Institute, Litewska Street 16 Orzechówka (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Warsaw, Bersohn and Bauman Children's Hospital, Śliska Street 51 Warsaw, University of Warsaw, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26/28 KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

Witness

Henkel Andrzej

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Małkinia, train station German extermination camp of Treblinka Radzymin Gdańsk Wojewódki Górne Sokołów Podlaski, ghetto Piaśnica Warsaw

en
Witness

Hołuj Tadeusz 23.11.1916, Kraków

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1932-1945

Location

Trzebinia (małopolskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (Śląskie Voivodeship) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Dachau (Germany) Toulouse (France) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków Łódź KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Kraków, Marshal Józef Piłsudski Retreat of the Association of Polish Artists and Designers, Łobzowska Street 3 KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" Toulon (France) KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Będzin