Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Kultura polska na Zesłaniu]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (227)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Strzelecki Tomasz 1898

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.08

Location

Tłumacz (now in Ukraine) Horodenka (now in Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Karakub (Kalmiuske, Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bojar Michał 1900?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.11-1941.08.24

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk Oblast (Russia) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), transit camp

Witness

Woźny Leopold 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.03.12-1942.02.04

Location

Trembowla (now in Ukraine) Strusów (Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Semipalatinsk (Semey, Kazakhstan) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Dubiński Antoni 1902

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.07.02 - 1941.04.16

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Naryan-Mar (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Sariosiyo (Uzbekistan, Surxondaryo Region, Sariosiyo District)

Witness

Dobrzański Jan 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.11.15 - 1941.09.13

Location

Ławoczne (Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Molotovsk (Severodvinsk, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Buchwalter Fryderyk 1912

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.04.12-1942.09.13

Location

Borysław (Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Baku (Azerbaijan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Straszak Edmund 31.05.1918

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05-1942.03

Location

Augustów Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Turtkul (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Suchańska Anna

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1943

Location

Sukhoy Log (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kaszkowiak Stanisław 1902

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.20-1942

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Richert Waldemar 1910?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.19-1942.03.27

Location

Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Odessa (Ukraine) Sangorodok (Russia, Komi Republic) Urgench (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Siemaszko Wojciech 1908?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.03.19-1942.01.15

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) Wilno (Lithuania), Main Post Office, Mickiewicza Street 7 (pr. Gedimino 7) Wilno (now in Lithuania), Łukiszki prison, Więzienna Street ( Lukiškių Street 6) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Kurlawski Marian 19.02.1908

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.01.03-1941.10.23

Location

Włodawa Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Grodno (Belarus), NKVD remand center (Magistrat), Magistracka Street (Sovetskaya Street 8) Tobys (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Krokowski Franciszek 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.10

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Hajkiewicz Jan

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Karolinowo (Belarus) Ziabki (Belarus) Ust-Zaruba (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Gussmann Brunon 1915?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06.29-1942.02.27

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Kashtakovo (Russia, Tomsk Oblast, Zyryansky District) Timiryazevskoye (Tomska, Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Kitab (Uzbekistan) Shahrisabz (Uzbekistan) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Osuch Kazimierz 30.03.1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.04.09-1941.11.11

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Konotop (Ukraine, Sumy Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Nowicki Bronisław 1923?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.03.24-1941.08.27

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Borysław (Ukraine) Rybnik (Ukraine) Podbuż (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Majdan (Ukraine)

Witness

Olesiuk Stefan

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09-1941

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Bereźce (Ukraine) Litvino (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Krzemieniec (Ukraine), train station

Witness

Tokarczyk Jan Marian 1900

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.07.07/1-1941

Location

Łomża Łomża Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Nukus (Uzbekistan), kolkhoz Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Nukus (Uzbekistan) Grodno (now in Belarus) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Pawlik Władysław 1906?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.04.10-1941.11.14

Location

Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Brzuchowice (now in Ukraine), NKVD Headquarters, Otcia Izdryka Street 27 Kharkiv (Ukraine) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Aktobe (Kazakhstan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)