Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (27)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kuźniarska Kazimiera 04.03.1923, Garwolin

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.05.16

Location

Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Łuck (now in Ukraine) Rote-Fane (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Gorczyca Stefania 05.05.1904, Kamieńskie (Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.12.14

Location

Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Muynak (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Galantowicz Genowefa 09.10.1917 Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.14-1942.10.15

Location

Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan) Wilno (now in Lithuania) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Margilan (Uzbekistan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Rubtsovsk (Russia, Altai Krai) Farab (Kazakhstan) Quizil Ribat (Iraq)

en
Witness

Falińska Danuta 28.01.1924, Podwołoczyska (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1943

Location

British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Farab (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Arciszewski Franciszek 02.11.1908, Łódź

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1939.09.15-1941.08

Location

Ludwikowo (now in Belarus) Sambor (now in Ukraine) Vologda Oblast (Russia) Łachówka (now in Belarus) Sądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine) Sądowa Wisznia (Ukraine)

en
Witness

Strzemecka M. 09.01.1908, Haliczany (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.09.01-1943

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Jung-Falińska Anna

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.03-1942.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Chernoye (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Lebyazhye (Akku, Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast), Goloschekin sovkhoz Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan) Urgench (Uzbekistan)