Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Underground culture and education]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (56)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Garkowski Alfons

Topic

Clandestine teaching – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09.01-1945

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Skarżyński Jerzy

Topic

Clandestine teaching in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

-

Witness

Żurakowska-Gniazdowska Teresa 21.05.1929, Kiwerce

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Kraków

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Uściług (now in Ukraine) Kraków

Witness

Wrzosek Mieczysław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Mazovia

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Siedlce

Witness

Dawidowski Franciszek

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.23 - 1942.08.24

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Libicki Jacek 29.09.1934, Kraków

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1941-1945

Location

Grzegorzewo

en
Witness

Morawski Zdzisław 11.01.1927, Mała Wieś (Grójec district)

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1939-1952

Location

Mała Wieś (Grójec district) Belsk Duży Belsk Mały

Witness

Słyk Anna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1939.09-1945

Location

Bieżanów Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Kurkowska Teresa

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1943-1945

Location

Warsaw, orphanage, Sienna Street 16 Szymanów (Sochaczew district), convent of the Sisters of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary, Szkolna Street 2 Kazimierz Dolny

Witness

Szotowska Maria

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1939-1945

Location

Turkowice (Hrubieszów district), Monastery of the Protection of Our Lady Radzymin Warsaw

en
Witness

Adamczyk Jan 1901?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943-1944.11

Location

Złota (district of Pińczów), Chroberskie Forests Żurawniki (Pińczów district), forced labor camp Chroberz Chroberz, forced labor camp Chroberz, cemetery, Staropolska Street

Witness

Małecki Mieczysław 14.07.1903, Mielec

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1941.03-1944.08

Location

Kraków

Witness

Lorentski Andrzej 1915?, Kraków

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1940-1945.01

Location

Kraków

Witness

Walas Jan 23.06.1903

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Dachau (Germany) Kraków

Witness

Martynuska Janina

Topic

The efforts of the Catholic Church to aid Jews

Date

1939.09-1942.12.19

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Słonim (Belarus), Church of the Immaculate Conception of the Blessed Virgin Mary and the convent of the Bernardine Sisters Słonim (Belarus), Petrolevits

en
Witness

Jaworski Józef 23.09.1882 Wierzbica (Radom county)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.01-1942.08

Location

Jedlnia Odrowąż (Końskie district) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Szpunar Zofia 01.01.1925, Warsaw

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1944

Location

Warsaw, Gen. Zajączka Street 3 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Rynek Starego Miasta Square 25 Warsaw, Warsaw, Warszawa Gdańska Station Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, City Middle School no. 3, Śniadeckich Street 8 Warsaw, Gdański Railway Station

Witness

Pacholec Władysław 1927?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1942-1945.05

Location

Januszowice (Busko-Zdrój district)

en
Witness

Bojar Michał 19.09.1901, Krasne

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.11-1941.08.24

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk Oblast (Russia) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), transit camp

Witness

Jakubiec Ignacy 29.01.1906, Żabno

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939-1945

Location

Kraków Kraków, Collegium Novum of the Jagiellonian University, Gołębia Street 24 Warsaw