Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (46)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Hanuszek Tadeusz 11.07.1922, Kraków

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1943.04.20-1945.05.05

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 Kraków, Gramatyka Street 51 Kraków, Gestapo headquarters, Pomorska Street 2 KL Auschwitz I

Witness

Tarczyński Kazimierz 1916?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1942.02.14-1945.05.05

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

en
Witness

Bąbińska (Dobrowolska-Jasiuk) Bogumiła 1915

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.04.25-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1

en
Witness

Wyglądała Stefan 25.10.1910

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1940.01.31-1944.02.28

Location

German extermination camp of Majdanek Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Majdanek, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Gross-Rosen German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp KL Flossenbürg (Germany) Warsaw, Hussar Regiment Barracks, 29 Listopada Street Warsaw, Ghetto Warsaw, barracks of the Hussar Regiment, 29 Listopada Street

en
Witness

Majewski Zenon 14.05.1914, Warszawa

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1943.10.14-1944.01

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3

Witness

Paradowska Józefa 06.04.1897

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1944.08.12-1945.05.12

Location

KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 35 KL Dachau (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

Witness

Kania Jan 1913?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.05-1943

Location

Stopnica Busko-Zdrój Nowa Wieś (Stopnica commune) Czyżów (Busko-Zdrój district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

Witness

Szostak Halina 1910?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.10.12-1942.10.12

Location

Rożki, train station Radom, Żeromskiego Street 59

Witness

Rajski Karol 1897?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1940-1942.10.14

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

en
Witness

Cieszkowski Kazimierz 1921?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.01.06-1944.01

Location

Grabów (Kozienice district) Radom Zwoleń (mazowieckie voivodeship), Agricultural School, Wojska Polskiego Street 78

en
Witness

Grzejszczak Henryk 20.01.1907, Trzebień (Kozienice district)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.12.16-1945.04

Location

Radom, prison (benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Tomczyn (mazowieckie voivodeship) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 KL Dachau (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen

Witness

Wróblewski Jan 1893?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940.08.24-1942

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Pińczów, prison, 3-go Maja Street

Witness

Majewski Jan 1900?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1940.08.21-1945.04.11

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2)

en
Witness

Miernik Maria 27.01.1919, Kielce

Topic

Stadion Leśny, Słowik, Herby – execution sites in Kielce

Date

1943.10.15-1943.10.24

Location

Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, Gestapo Station, Seminaryjska Street 12 Słowik (Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship)

en
Witness

Gajewski Dionizy 21.10.1904

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.07.13-1944.05.24

Location

Warsaw, Polna Street 12/14 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Oleandrów Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 17 Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie Warsaw, Długa Street KL Stutthof Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station

en
Witness

Makowska Eleonora 28.09.1904, Wilno (now in Lithuania)

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1943.12.13-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Stutthof Magdeburg (Germany), Polte Fittings and Machine Factory, Joint-Stock Company – Head Office, Liebknechtstraße KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany)

en
Witness

Taul Roman 28.02.1917, Bytom

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.24-1944.09.30

Location

KL Auschwitz I Kraków KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Soboń Stanisława 1913?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1941.10.31-1941.10.31

Location

Młotkowice

en
Witness

Piasecka Irena 01.03.1895, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.12.03-1945.04.25

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Buchenwald (Germany), German extermination camp

en
Witness

Bąk Antonina 1902?, Puławy (lubelskie voivodeship)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.18-1942.03.18

Location

Sydół Ciepielów (mazowieckie voivodeship) Karolin (Zwoleń district)