Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Content Union for Armed Struggle – Home Army \(ZWZ\-AK\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (233)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Tropaczyński Józef 1912?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.05.18-1941.11.12

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Horodnia (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Akmolinsk (Astana, Kazakhstan) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Chukotka Autonomous Okrug (Russia) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Rogacka Aniela 30.03.1904; Płock

Topic

Pruszków – the town of the displaced

Date

1944.08.21-1945.01.17

Location

-

en
Witness

Bulska

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09.18-1946.04

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Kostopol (now in Ukraine)

en
Witness

Bicz Bolesław 01.04.1889, Sporysz (Bielsk district)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1939-1945.05.05

Location

Vienna (Austria) Oświęcim KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Starachowice Warsaw

Witness

-

Topic

Date

1939.09.15-1943.05.05

Location

-

Witness

-

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Ostrów Mazowiecka

en
Witness

Raczkiewicz Zbysław 04.09.1925, Pobołowice

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Lublin region

Date

1939-1945

Location

Pobołowice

Witness

Kuczewska Maria

Topic

Poles saving Jews – the Mazovian region

Date

1942-1945

Location

Grodzisk Mazowiecki Gołąbki (Warsaw) Radzymin Warsaw

en
Witness

Dygnarowicz Maria 19.08.1913, Niewachlów (Kielce)

Topic

Kielce - everyday terror

Date

1943.10-1943.11.18

Location

Kielce, Ludwików Steelworks, Zagnańska Street 27 Kielce, the Prison on Castle Hill, Zamkowa Street 3 Kielce, Urzędnicza Street Kielce, Podwalna Street 8

en
Witness

Zakrzewski Bolesław 1926?, Warsaw

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1941.01.11-1941.03.11

Location

Warsaw, Brzozowa Street 10 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Palmiry

en
Witness

Zakrzewska Jadwiga 11.03.1904, Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Intelligentsia at gunpoint – terror against the Polish elite

Date

1939.11-1941.03.11

Location

Warsaw, Brzozowa Street 10 Palmiry

en
Witness

Czyżewska Justyna Paulina 1885?

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.11.17-1943.12.03

Location

Warsaw, Barcicka Street 34 Warsaw, "Mokotów" Tram Depot, Puławska Street 13/15 Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56 Osuchowskie Woods

en
Witness

Nowakowski Stefan 01.09.1888, Warsaw

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.05.25-1943.08.27

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Railway Station, Targowa Street 72 Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29

en
Witness

Imiela Henryk Marian Wacław 26.08.1922, Popielewo (now in Belarus)

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.10.20-1944.02

Location

Warsaw, Wierzbowa Street 9/11 Ostrów Mazowiecka Warsaw, Bonifraterska Street Warsaw, Wierzbowa Street 9/11 Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56 Osuchowskie Woods Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Fiszer Janina 20.06.1886

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1943.12.09-1943.12.28

Location

Warsaw, Srebrna Street 8 Warsaw, Górczewska Street 14 Warsaw, 7th Blue Police Station, Krochmalna Street 56 Osuchowskie Woods

en
Witness

Celler Ewa 04.01.1895

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1940.09-1944.05.06

Location

Warsaw, Klawe factory, Karolkowa Street 22/24 Warsaw, Kępna Street Warsaw, Nowy Świat Street 49 Warsaw, Przybyszewskiego Street 63/67

en
Witness

Lewandowska Eugenia

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.01.18-1944.02.02

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Świętojerska Street 22 KL Gross-Rosen KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Grabowski Ludwik 12.06./06.12.1882, Józefin (Halinów county)

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1944.03.07-1944.04.26

Location

Warsaw, Wspólna Street 53 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Jakucuk Wacław 24.04.1894

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1944.04.19

Location

Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Okrężna Street 78 Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 Dorsten (Germany), Oflag VIE

Next