Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Utrudnianie dotarcia do Armii Andersa]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (193)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Gaweł Stanisław 1920?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.16-1941.09.23

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Łabuda Wojciech 1900

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.03.17-1942.11.09

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Waronik Michał 11.11.1924

Topic

In exile – Povolzhye

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.08

Location

Chapayevsk (Russia, Samara Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Wołyko Bolesław

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.04.19-1943

Location

Lida (now in Belarus) Jizzakh (Uzbekistan) Vylgort (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Omeljanowicz Walnety 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.18-1942.02.01

Location

Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Bibiło Jadwiga 11.07.1922, Nacewicze (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.12.15-1942.03.28

Location

Tehran (Iran) Sokolovka (Kazakhstan) Wiktoryn (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Olewicz Rudolf 1915?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.11.13-1942.03

Location

Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Wołosianka (Ukraine) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

-

Location

Abez (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Republic of Karakalpakstan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Pławski Julian 1892, Długi Las (now in Belarus)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.15-1942.02.01

Location

Słonim (now in Belarus) Jawór (now in Belarus) Równe (now in Ukraine), prison, Dworecka Street 116 Kagan (Uzbekistan) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Ruciński Ludwik 1914?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.11.18-1941.11.12

Location

Porohy (now in Ukraine) Nadwórna (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Shevchenko Maidan Street 43 Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Odessa (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Lustdorfskaya Doroga 9 Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Chydzik Wilhelmina

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.11.06-1943.11.04

Location

Czortków (now in Ukraine), municipal court, Mickiewicza Street (Bandera Street 46) Kiev (Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Czortków (Ukraine) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Czortków (Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Artyomovsk (now Bakhmut, Ukraine) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Moscow (Russia) Penza (Russia, Penza Oblast)

en
Witness

Bartkiewicz Władysław 1918?, Delatyn (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.05-1942.01.13

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, aleja Wolności (Lesi Ukrainki Street 32) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Kardasz Adam

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.13

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Woronienka (now in Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Worochta (now in Ukraine) Kaunas (Lithuania) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kharkiv (Ukraine) Pryluky (Ukraine) Odessa (Ukraine) Kniaz-Pogost (Jemva, Russia, Komi Republic), train station Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia)

Witness

Spittel Danuta 19.03.1920, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.22-1941.09.17

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6

en
Witness

Chudecki Tadeusz

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.20-1941.09.12

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Molotov (Perm, Russia, Perm Krai) Lysva (Russia, Perm Krai) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Śledź Józef 1908?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.17-1942.01.09

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Pleszczenice (Belarus) Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Szczepan Józef 1908?

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1941.03.05-1942.02.09

Location

Guzar (Uzbekistan) Lwów (Ukraine), Szumlańskich Street (Seczenowa Street) Lwów (Ukraine), militia station, Kordeckiego Street 24 (Stepanivny Street 24) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Leninsky Prospekt 44 Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Uman (Ukraine) Nowoukrainka (Ukraine), train station Mariupol (Ukraine) Tomsk (Russia, Tomsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Goreglad Jan 17.08.1918

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.17-1942

Location

Horodyszcze (now in Belarus, Brześć Oblast, Pińsk region) Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast), Zavod imeni Stalina (ZIS) no 92 [factory named for Stalin], Sormovskoye Shosse 21 Kuybyshev (Samara, Russia, Samara Oblast) Moscow (Russia)

Witness

Maksym Stefan 01.08.1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.07.19-1942.03.15

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Martens Ryszard 27.10.1922

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.04.17-1942.03

Location

Prużana (Belarus) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Minsk (Belarus) Kansk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Moscow (Russia) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Next