Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Warsaw Uprising]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (1066)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Małecki Jerzy

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Lublin Stalingrad (Volgograd, Russia)

Witness

-

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09.01-1945.05

Location

Stalingrad (Volgograd, Russia) Warsaw

Witness

Szyderska Feliksa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Radom region

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Radom Warsaw

Witness

Kozakiewicz Henryk

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10.02

Location

Warsaw, Old Town

Witness

Kazimierczyk Teresa

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the fate of children in occupied Poland

Date

1939.09-1945.05

Location

Skarżysko-Kamienna

en
Witness

Żuber (Żuberówna) Elżbieta

Topic

Disrupted childhood – Warsaw

Date

1939.09.01-1944.10.02

Location

Warsaw Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Church of the Holiest Saviour, Marszałkowska Street 37 Hrubieszów

Witness

Geiger Joanna

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Gestapo detention center, aleja Szucha 25 KL Stutthof Rybno (Wejherowo district), transit camp (subcamp of KL Stutthof) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Lębork

en
Witness

Galas Stanisław 1883?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939-1944.08.20

Location

Warsaw, Gąbińska Street

en
Witness

Ziemiańczyk Józefa 1902?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939-1945.04

Location

Warsaw, Gąbińska Street Łomianki

en
Witness

Burzycka Władysława 1893?

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.03-1945.01.20

Location

Warsaw, Rochulewska Street

en
Witness

Zdrodowski Jerzy 27.04.1902, Warsaw

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1939-1945

Location

Warsaw, Gąbińska Street

Witness

Anonym

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.10

Location

Warsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Kaskadowa Street Bielański Forest (Warsaw) Warsaw, Bielański Forest Warsaw, Bielański Forest Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Gdańska Street 14 Pruszków, Dulag 121 Warsaw, Jana III Sobieskiego Street/ Międzychodzka Street Warsaw, Brustman Ponds

Witness

Anonym

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.14

Location

Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Rymkiewicza Street Warsaw, Kolektorska Street 9/11 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street 6 Warsaw, Oksywska Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street 23 Warsaw, Międzychodzka Street/ Wiedeńska Street Warsaw, Jana III Sobieskiego Street/ Międzychodzka Street Warsaw, Mysłowickiej Street

Witness

Anonym

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Żoliborz

Date

1944.08.01-1944.09.15

Location

Warsaw, Dembińskiego Street 2/4 Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 29 Warsaw, Brustman Ponds Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 3 Warsaw, Oksywska Street Warsaw, Gdańska Street Warsaw, Marii Kazimiery Street 1 Warsaw, Jana III Sobieskiego Street/ Międzychodzka Street Warsaw, Józef Piłsudski Academy of Physcial Education, Marymoncka Street 34 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Kaskadowa Street Warsaw, "Blaszanka" Factory, Gwiaździsta Street 71 Warsaw, Gdańska Street/ Paska Street Warsaw, Kolektorska Street 9/11 Warsaw, Marymoncka Street 66

en
Witness

Malecki Leon 09.02.1922, Stanica Slamihinskaja (Żałpaktal, Kazakchstan)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1944.08.10-1945.01

Location

Warsaw, Zieleniak, Grójecka Street/Opaczewska Street KL Auschwitz I Pruszków, Dulag 121 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna Warsaw, Raszyńska Street 44

en
Witness

Żarnowski Janusz

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1940

Location

Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Warsaw

en
Witness

Pruba Maria

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.08-24-1940.01.06

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

en
Witness

Olbrychowski Bolesław

Topic

The Katyń Massacre – reclaimed memory

Date

1939.09-1950

Location

Ostashkov (Russia, Tver Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Tarnopol (now in Ukraine) Beirut (Lebanon) Radomsko Warsaw

Witness

Piotrasiewicz Stanisław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.10.15-1945

Location

Warsaw

Witness

Walecki Wiesław

Topic

Clandestine teaching – Warsaw

Date

1939.09-1944.06.28

Location

Warsaw Siedlce

Next