Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Indexes Content Women's Auxiliary Service \(WAS\)

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (93)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Lis Stefania 1921

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.10-1941

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan) Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

Ochman Maria

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1941.02.25-1941.09.21

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Lichodziejewska Jadwiga 25.12.1921, Choroszewicze (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.09.01

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Kamieniecka Stanisława 15.09.1920, Nowa Wilejka (Wilno, now in Lithuania)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.09.13-1942.01.03

Location

Yelenovka (Kazakhstan) Tobol (Kazakhstan), train station Astana (Kazakhstan) Kartaly (Russia)

en
Witness

Romańska Władysława 1922, Hawinowicze (Padhornaja, now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940-1943.02

Location

Verkhnyaya Pyshma (Holm, Russia, Vologda Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totemsky District (Russia, Vologda Oblast)

en
Witness

Skarżyńska Helena 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Karelia

Date

1939.08.03-1943.03.10

Location

Skierniewice Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Medvezhyegorsk (Russia, Republic of Karelia) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Khiva (Uzbekistan) Farab (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Dech Walentyna 18.02.1918, Równe (now: Ukraine)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.01-1942.08.28

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine) Niżyn (Ukraine) Nizhyn (Ukraine) Nieżyn (Ukraine) Donbas (Ukraine) Kuzedeyevo (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Ostrogozhsk (Russia, Voronezh Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Lenartowicz Leokadia 1924

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.12.09-1941.11.13

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel)

Witness

Lipińska Irena 1924?

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.05

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Vologda Oblast (Russia) Altai Krai (Russia) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Urbanowicz Anna 1923

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.06.19-1942.05

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran)

en
Witness

Janulewicz Stanisław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.04.21-1941.11.17

Location

Sverdlovsk Oblast (Russia) Lida (now in Belarus), "Kamionka" prison, Leninskaya Street 29 Osinovka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Lida (now in Belarus), train station, Truchanowa Street 10в

en
Witness

Cwiczyńska Stanisława 29.04.1900

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1941.04.13-1942.02.02

Location

Bohorodczany (now in Ukraine) Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Śmietańska Eugenia 06.10.1904

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.14-1942.10.14

Location

Wilno (now in Lithuania) Farab (Kazakhstan) Timur (Kazakhstan) Shipunovo (Russia, Altai Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Epsztein Ewa 19.08.1922, Rozprza

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.11.28-1942.03

Location

Farab (Kazakhstan) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Uściług (now in Ukraine) Chokpak (Kazakhstan) Kostanay (Kazakhstan) Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Farab (Otrar, Kazakhstan) Tehran (Iran) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Piekart Barbara 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1939-1942.08.06

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Baranowicze (now in Belarus) Minsk (Belarus) Moscow (Russia) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Temirtau (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Gorshorlag (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast)

en
Witness

Cudowska Leokadia 15.04.1904, Rogowo (Białystok district)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.01.07-1942.10.09

Location

Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Białystok Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran) Orlovo-Rozovo (Russia, Kemerovo Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus) Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan) Bandar-e Pahlavi (Bandar-e Anzali, Iran)

en
Witness

Bibiło Jadwiga 11.07.1922, Nacewicze (now in Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.12.15-1942.03.28

Location

Tehran (Iran) Sokolovka (Kazakhstan) Wiktoryn (now in Belarus) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Jagielnicka Aniela

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.12-1942.07.10

Location

Kałusz (now in Ukraine), prison, Syczynskoho Street 11/ Bandera Street 24 Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan) Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Kattakurgan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Balińska Janina 19.03.1905, Częstochowa

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1939.09.01-1941.10.27

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Jagodzin (Ukraine) Jagodzin (now in Ukraine) Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison (Castle) Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Bałajewicz Jadwiga 1913

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1939.09.13- 1942.03.24

Location

Winniki (now in Ukraine) Grodno (now in Belarus), prison no 1, Listowskiego/Złotarska Street (Kirawa Street 1) Nizhnyaya Tura (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Kharkiv (Ukraine), NKVD headquarters, Sovnarkomovskaya Street 5 (Zen Mironosic Street 5) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lwów (now in Ukraine) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

Next