Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = Zagłada Żydów]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (695)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Deja Stanisław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1945.10.04

Location

Radom

Witness

Deja Stanisław

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.01-1942.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest Radom

Witness

Mularski Roman

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.07-1943.07

Location

Jedlińsk Białobrzegi (Białobrzegi district)

en
Witness

Zajde Chaim Boruch 1912?

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Radom Ghetto

Date

1943.06-1943.09

Location

Radom, forced labor camp, Szwarlikowskiego Street Radom, market square Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście

en
Witness

Brzeziński Chaskiel 1901?, Gąbin (mazowieckie voivodeship)

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Częstochowa Ghetto

Date

1941.02.20-1944.10

Location

Częstochowa, Jewish cemetery, Złota Street Skarżysko-Kamienna Płock, Bielska Street 33 Częstochowa, Rynek Warszawski (Bohaterów Getta Square) Częstochowa, Ghetto Częstochowa, Krótka Street/ Warszawska Street Częstochowa, "Warta" Factory, Krakowska Street 45 German extermination camp of Treblinka

en
Witness

Pines Łaja 1903?

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1942.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Glinice Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Wałowa Street Radom, "Syrena" Factory, Marywilska Street (Tytoniowa Street)

en
Witness

Mandelman Regina 1923?

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1942.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście Radom, Ghetto Glinice

en
Witness

Szałwicki Bernard 1909?

Topic

Radom – daily terror

Date

1942.08-1944

Location

Radom, market square Radom, forced labor camp, Szkolna Street (Poznańska Street)

en
Witness

Fastman Ludwik 31.07.1899, Drohobycz (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The Holocaust – the liquidation of the Radom Ghetto

Date

1942.08-1942.08

Location

Radom, Ghetto Śródmieście

Witness

Blusztein Laja 1921?

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1939.09-1945.01.16

Location

Stopnica Skarżysko-Kamienna, forced labor camp "Hasag", Legionów Street 122 Stopnica, Ghetto, Kościuszki Street Częstochowa, forced labor camp "Hasag Pelcery", 1 Maja Street (Filomatów Street 14)

Witness

Pufeles Maria 1916?

Topic

Humiliation, hunger and death – the Stopnica Ghetto

Date

1941.10-1942.11

Location

Stopnica Stopnica, Ghetto, Kościuszki Street

Witness

Pajewska Emilia 1900?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.07.12-1944.04.07

Location

Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko)

en
Witness

Krajew Helena 1917?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1945.05

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Końskie KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Pabianice Radoszyce (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Gowarczów

en
Witness

Paczyński Józef 29.01.1920, Wadowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.06.14-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) Bydgoszcz KL Flossenbürg (Germany) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, SS-Stabsgebaude KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Nagraba Ludwik 19.08.1910, Kraków

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.01.12-1943

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Kleiner Jakub 1927?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1944-1944.09

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

Witness

Vogel Natalia 1919?

Topic

Selection – ramp at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1943.07-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna

en
Witness

Rosin Arnošt 1912, Snina (Slovakia)

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942-1945.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little Red House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Bratislava (Slovakia)

en
Witness

Hélène Langevin 25.05.1909, Fontenay-aux-Roses (France)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.10.31-1944

Location

Romainville (France), transit camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Châteaubriant (France) Drancy (France), transit camp Paris (France), La Santé Prison, Rue de la Santé 42

en
Witness

Müller Filip 1921?

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.04-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

Next