Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Content = obliterating the traces]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (199)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Jakubowicz Michał

Topic

Poles saving Jews – Lesser Poland

Date

1942.03

Location

Ropienka KL Majdanek Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Sanok Załuż

en
Witness

Sadkiewicz Antoni 06.02.1881, Modlin (now: Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Stutthof

Date

1939.09.01-1942.04.02

Location

KL Stutthof KL Dachau (Germany) KL Stutthof Biskupia Górka (Gdańsk) Nowy Port ( Gdańsk) Tczew Westerplatte, Gdańsk Gdańsk, Westerplatte

Witness

Bąk Michał 1903?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Garbatka (Garbatka-Letnisko)

en
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Resistance, documentation, solidarity – the underground activity at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Niedojadło Eugeniusz 21.11.1919, Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof

en
Witness

Kotlarski Mieczysław 09.10.1913, Osieczna (wielkopolskie voivodeship)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.12.18-1944.10.28

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Ramp I Będzin

en
Witness

Kulka Otto 1933?

Topic

For show – Familienlager Theresienstadt

Date

1942-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Dąbkowski Piotr 12.08.1915, Wielątki

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1943.05-1944.09.05

Location

Wielątki Pomiechówek Pniewo (Pułtusk district)

Witness

Rafalski Mieczysław 1908?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.12.19-1942.12.19

Location

Radom, Gestapo Headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Radom, Gestapo headquarters, Kościuszki Street 6 Rożki, train station Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1

Witness

Kwiatkowski Stanisław 1917?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1943.10.14-1944.07

Location

Rożki, train station

en
Witness

Kruszel Maria 14.01.1929, Brussels (Belgium)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1943.02.24-1945.05.02

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp Brussels (Belgium) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Bołdok Julia 1910?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.10.06-1942.11.06

Location

Radom, Kielecka Street Firlej (Radom), municipal cemetery, Ofiar Firleja Street 45

en
Witness

Jaworski Józef 23.09.1882 Wierzbica (Radom district)

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.12-1940.12

Location

Jedlnia Siczki

en
Witness

Plaskura Władysław 10.05.1905, Łazy (now: Orłowa, Czech Republic)

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.20-1945.03

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Goleszów, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Wrocław Łambinowice

en
Witness

Urbańska Wanda 1910?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1940.04.25-1945.04.25

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

Witness

Malik Antoni 1896?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest

Witness

Skałbania Stefan 1911?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest Kosów

en
Witness

Bąk Michał 1903?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.09-1945.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest

en
Witness

Stanik Wincenty 1893?

Topic

The Radom region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1939.10-1945.01

Location

Kończyce (Radom), Kosowski Forest

en
Witness

Suliborski Stanisław 13.03.1911, Pińsk (now in Belarus)

Topic

Soviet prisoners at Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.08.15-1942.02

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Dachau (Germany) Bochnia, train station Dresden (Germany)

Next