Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (352)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Anonim

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1941.10.28-1942.05.22

Location

Marhanets (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp

Witness

Anonim

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.03-1940.09

Location

Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Anonim

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.07.16-1943

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus) Chukotka Autonomous Okrug (Russia)

Witness

Andronowski Jan 1922

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1939.12.23-1942.02.26

Location

Kobryń (now in Belarus), prison, Sovietskaya Street 65 Kobryń (Belarus) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Andronowski Piotr 1921?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.06

Location

Kobryń (Belarus) Peredovik (Jambyl, Kazakhstan, Akmolinsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08.14

Location

Sarenki Górne (Ukraine) Kamianets-Podilskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (Ukraine) Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp Proskuriv (Khmelnytskyi, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine) Jarmolińce (now in Ukraine), transit camp

Witness

Chojna Michał

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.01-1941

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Buben Wincenty

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.10

Location

Ukmergė (Lithuania), internee camp Kulautuva (Lithuania), internment camp Wojtkuszki (Lithuania), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Mołodeczno (now in Belarus)

Witness

Celiński Czesław 15.11.1900

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Krzemieniec (now in Ukraine) Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Solvychegodsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Zadovaya (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan) British Mandate of Palestine (Israel) Kopytovo (Koryazhma, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Bodnar Edward

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1941.05.12-1941.06.18

Location

Minsk (Belarus) Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street

Witness

Bławat Franciszek

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Blachuta Czesław 1923?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.03.09

Location

Pavlodarskoye (Kazakhstan, Pavlodar Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Birzański Sz.

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1941.04.15-1941.11

Location

Rzęsna Ruska (Ukraine, Lviv Oblast)

Witness

Berajter Stefan 1903

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1943

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

Kozicki Władysław

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kiwerce (Ukraine) Lednia (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Kral Władysław 1917

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.06.03-1943

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine), prison (Bridgettine Convent), Brygidek Street (Kafedralna Street 16) Ławrów (Ukraine) Zaporizhia (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Karakum (Kazakhstan) Zaporizhia (Ukraine) Kostanay Oblast (Kazakhstan) Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast)

Witness

Kordal Antoni

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.09.13-1942.03.07

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Koch Wacław 1901

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.10.09

Location

Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia) Mikulicze (Ukraine) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Bubnów (Ukraine), train station

Witness

Klech Jakub 1903

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1943

Location

-

Witness

Kijanka Franciszek

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.10.10-1941

Location

Sambor (now in Ukraine) Kharkiv (Ukraine)

Next