Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (475)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Chojnacka Pelagia 09.09.1899, Pakość

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) KL Gross-Rosen Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Liberman Dawid 17.01.1912, Sosnowiec

Topic

Sonderkommando at Auschwitz-Birkenau – witnesses to Annihilation

Date

1942.06.07-1944

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Canada" KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Kowalewski Rudolf

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.07-1941.03

Location

Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Greniuch Józef

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-07.20-1941.11.11

Location

Kraków, Montelupich Prison, Montelupich Street 7 KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Bochnia, King Kazimierz Wielki Public Middle and High School, Ks. Czaplińskiego Square 1 Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2

en
Witness

Siebzehner Lola

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1944.04-1944.08

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Borysław (Ukraine), forced labor camp

en
Witness

Majek Jan 14.09.1907, Stare Zadybie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

Majek Jan; 14.09.1907, Stare Zadybie

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Bodziony Jakub 24.05.1886, Świniarsk

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.06.20-1943.10.10

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), Dulag, 1 Maja Street KL Neuengamme (Germany)

en
Witness

Maliszewski Stefan 23.05.1912, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Klis Jan 1902?

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Auschwitz branch in Budy

Date

1941.02.24-1944.09.30

Location

Budy, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Tauss Václav

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.06-1943.06

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Stoeger Samuel 14.05.1911, Kraków

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Radom region

Date

1943.11.16-1944.07.30

Location

Pionki, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Schlagintweit Willi 05.06.1908

Topic

A mass extermination – KL Mauthausen-Gusen

Date

1942.10-1943.04

Location

KL Flossenbürg (Germany) KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Hersbruck (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Germany)

en
Witness

Duda Konrad 02.02.1914, Wartogłowiec (Tychy)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.10-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Pacocha Leopold 10.11.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 5 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)

en
Witness

Pacocha Leopold 10.11.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 5 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Glina Eugenia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Michalczewski Stanisław 1927?

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1943.11-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Leitmeritz (Czech Republic) KL Leitmeritz (subcamp of KL Flossenbürg, Czech Republic)

en
Witness

Sadowski Tadeusz

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941.02.12-1944.11.13

Location

Lublin Rajsko, Waffen-SS and Police Institute of Hygiene (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Jaworska Krystyna 11.04.1925, Skawina

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau