Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object type = List]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (471)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Szczepański Ludwik

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1940-1945

Location

Kraków

en
Witness

Biertumpfel Władysław

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1944.08.01-1944. 09

Location

Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie 95 Warsaw, Nowy Świat Street 69 Piastów Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Piskorek Julian 1910?

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of the Old Town

Date

1944.08.10-1944.09.02

Location

Warsaw, Długa Street 7 Warsaw, Podwale Street 25 Warsaw, Podwale Street 46 Warsaw, Freta Street 10 Warsaw, Miodowa Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station Pruszków, Dulag 121

en
Witness

Odolska Wanda 05.06.1909, Poltava (Ukraine)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.31

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Anca Pharmacy, Marszałkowska Street 21 Warsaw, Zbawiciela Square Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street 33 Warsaw, General Inspectorate of the Armed Forces, aleja Szucha 12/14 Warsaw, Hospital of the Polish Red Cross, Jaworzyńska Street/ Mokotowska Street Warsaw, Polish Red Cross Hospital, Jaworzyńska Street/ Mokotowska Street

en
Witness

Chamska Regina

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1944.08.04-1944.08.04

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, 6 Sierpnia Street 18 (aleja Wyzwolenia)

en
Witness

Radajewska Maria

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.05-1944.08.05

Location

Warsaw, St. Adalbert's church, Wolska Street 76 Warsaw, Ursus factory, Wolska Street 55

en
Witness

Pacocha Leopold 10.11.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 5 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)

en
Witness

Pacocha Leopold 10.11.1898, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.03

Location

Warsaw, Wileńska Street 5 Warsaw, the Metropolitan Council of the Holy Equal of the Apostles Mary Magdalene, Aleksandryjska Street (aleja „Solidarności” 52)

en
Witness

Grausberg Bolesław 18.01.1930?

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1943.01-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V

en
Witness

Siebzehner Lola

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1944.04-1944.08

Location

KL Plaszow KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Borysław (Ukraine), forced labor camp

en
Witness

Glina Eugenia

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1942-1944.11

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Gołębiowski Stanisław 22.08.1918, Kielce

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1942.06.06-1944

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager

en
Witness

Majek Jan 14.09.1907, Stare Zadybie

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

Majek Jan; 14.09.1907, Stare Zadybie

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Buchenwald (Germany) Rajsko, agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Raisko (Rajsko), agricultural labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau)

en
Witness

Marchwicki Wojciech 31.05.1891, Laskówka

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Kraków

en
Witness

Chojnacka Pelagia 09.09.1899, Pakość

Topic

Majdanek – terror and extermination

Date

1943-1944.04

Location

KL Majdanek KL Buchenwald (Germany) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen

en
Witness

Duda Konrad 02.02.1914, Wartogłowiec (Tychy)

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.10-1945.01.27

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau)

en
Witness

Świetlicki Stefan

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1940.06-1945.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Sikorski Zdzisław

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Mauthausen-Gusen

Date

1940.04-1945.05

Location

KL Dachau (Germany)

en
Witness

Kowalewski Rudolf

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1940.07-1941.03

Location

KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Bydgoszcz KL Mauthausen-Gusen (Austria)

en
Witness

Głuch Henryk 12.07.1896, Jaworzno

Topic

Resistance movement in Auschwitz

Date

1940.12.18-1942.04

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Bochnia, train station KL Barth (subcamp of KL Ravensbrück, Germany)

Next