Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object type = Relacja]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (301)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Paszkowska Alicja 23.07.1927

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1944.05.22-1944.05.22

Location

Mińsk Mazowiecki, Wacław Rzysko Private Coeducational Secondary School of Commerce and High School of Economics, Kościuszki Street 8 Warsaw, Skaryszewska Street 16

Witness

Lewak Adam 03.09.1891, Pieniaki (now in Ukraine)

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.11-1944.08.12

Location

Warsaw, Uniwersytecka Street 1 Warsaw, Mianowskiego Street 15 Warsaw, Malinowskiego Street 15 Warsaw, Mochnackiego Street 4 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95

en
Witness

Sieroszewski Władysław 30.12.1900, Warsaw

Topic

Ochota '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1944.08.01-1944.08.14

Location

Warsaw, Wawelska Street Warsaw, Uniwersytecka Street Warsaw, Dormitory, Akademicka Street 5 Warsaw, SS Barracks, Wawelska Street 56 Warsaw, Banacha Market Square, Grójecka Street 95 Warsaw, Prokuratorska Street Warsaw, Pługa Street Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field] Warsaw, Mianowskiego Street 24 Warsaw, Navy Headquarters Building, Żwirki i Wigury Street 105 Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie

en
Witness

Bednarz Franciszek

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Ostrów region

Date

1939.09-1943.12

Location

Poręba (Wielkopolskie Voivodeship) Heimhof (Germany) Myślenice

Witness

Iwańska Janina 12.04.1923, Dąbrowa Górnicza

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.03.06-1945.05.01

Location

Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Krakowskie Przedmieście Street 26 KL Neustadt-Glewe (Germany) Hamburg (Germany)

en
Witness

Kołodziej Tadeusz

Topic

Politics of the master race – institutions, economy, culture

Date

1939.10-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Chamber of Industry and Commerce, Senacka Street 3 Warsaw, Trade School of the Association of Merchants of the city of Warsaw, Waliców Street 2/4 Warsaw, Ghetto

Witness

Rek Izabella 26.07.1922, Suchedniów

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.05.09-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Gestapo detention center, Uniwersytecka Street 1 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9

Witness

Żurkowska Wiesława 1914?

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1944.01.01-1945.04.28

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany)

en
Witness

Augustynowicz Stanisława

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1942.04-1942.10.15

Location

Warsaw, Żurawia Street 12

en
Witness

Jankowski Henryk

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1943.11.26-1943.12.15

Location

Warsaw, Żoliborz

en
Witness

Żukowska M.

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.05.06-1944.05.06

Location

Warsaw, aleja Piłsudskiego Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field]

en
Witness

Jasłonowski S.

Topic

Street executions in Warsaw

Date

1944.05.06-1944.05.06

Location

Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie Warsaw, Pole Mokotowskie [Mokotów Field] Warsaw, aleja Piłsudskiego

en
Witness

Bochenek Marta 19.09.1892

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1940-1943.12.15

Location

Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Piotrowice Śląskie (Katowice) Warsaw, Praga Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Bochenek Marta 19.09.1892

Topic

Warsaw '44 – uprising in Praga

Date

1941-1945

Location

Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw, Praga KL Gross-Rosen KL Majdanek KL Kaiserwald (Latvia)

en
Witness

Siekiera Tomasz

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1943.06.07-1944.03.15

Location

Łowicz Zduny (Łowicz district) Sochaczew Głowno Wyborów (łódzkie voivodeship) Mastki

en
Witness

Sikorski Stanisław

Topic

Warsaw '44 – pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.07-1944.09

Location

Warsaw, Hala Mirowska [trade hall], Mirowski Square 1

en
Witness

Kucharski Teofil 06.02.1889, Jaszczew

Topic

The city condemned to death

Date

1939.09.14-1944.12.12

Location

Warsaw, State Office of Physical Education and Military Training, Myśliwiecka Street Warsaw, Ujazdowski Hospital, Jazdów Street 2 Warsaw, Franciscan sisters' Home of Divine Providence, Chełmska Street 19 Warsaw, National Office of Physical Education and Military Defence, Myśliwiecka Street Milanówek Kraków Powsin (Warsaw)

en
Witness

Anonym

Topic

Dispersed terror – the KL Stutthof branch in Inowrocław

Date

1939.09.27-1943.05.31

Location

Inowrocław, transit camp, Okrężek Street Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Ciechocinek Radogoszcz (Łódź), extended police prison, Zgierska Street 147

en
Witness

Górski Antoni Stanisław 18.08.1914, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.15-1941.12.31

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Buchenwald (Germany) Warsaw, Aleje Ujazdowskie KL Auschwitz I, roll call square Skierniewice Warsaw, Matejki Street Warsaw, Piusa XI Street (Piękna Street) Warsaw, Górnośląska Street Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street Warsaw, Warszawa Zachodnia Station

en
Witness

Miszewski Jan 1899?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1942.02.27

Location

Turmont (now in Lithuania) Turmont (Lithuania) Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Litene (Latvia), internment camp Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Alma-Ata (Almaty, Kazakhstan) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Moscow (Russia) Leningrad (Saint Petersburg, Russia) Kandalaksha (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Aralsk (Kazakhstan) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan)