Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1940.01.01 - 1945.01.31]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (869)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1943

Location

Obirkovo (Russia, Vologda Oblast, Babushkinsky District)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1939.10.03 - 1941.01.02

Location

Mościska (now in Ukraine) Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Sumy (Ukraine) Karlag (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Prostak Michał

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1939.09.20 - 1942.02.16

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), train station

Witness

Prardo Aleksander 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.09 - 1941.03.03

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22 - 1941.09.04

Location

Werba (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Rzęsna Ruska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Janów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Mejnig Henryk 1908

Topic

the Gulag Archipelago – the Republic of Karelia

Date

1939-1942.02

Location

Rafajłowa (Bystrzyca, now in Ukraine) Berdychiv (Ukraine), Carmelite monastery (NKVD prison), Soborna Street Zhytomyr (Ukraine), prison, Vatutin Street 172 (Nezalezhnosti Street 172) Soroklag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Maloshuyka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Sverdlovsk (Yekaterinburg, Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Farab (Turkmenistan) Bukhara (Uzbekistan) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Lisiecki Antoni 1902

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.09-1941.08.15

Location

Nukht-Ozero (Verkhovsky, Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Łukasiewicz Karol 1919

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.11.03-1942.01.21

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Mazgaj Andrzej 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.07.15-1943

Location

Pliskowola

Witness

-

Topic

Ostrów Mazowiecka – daily terror

Date

1939.11-22-1943.09.23

Location

-

Witness

Michalak Leon 1915

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.27-1942.09.07

Location

Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Rawa Ruska (now in Ukraine) Zamość Ostróg (now in Ukraine) Busk (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Wierzblany (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Ostra Góra (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Tarnopol (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Warsaw, Praga

en
Witness

Żelazowska Janina 26.10.1908, Warsaw

Topic

Wola '44 – genocide in Warsaw

Date

1945.03-1945.03

Location

Warsaw, Wolska Street 4 Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15) Warsaw, St. Lazarus' Hospital, Leszno Street 127 (Leszno Street 15)

en
Witness

Rozwadowska Franciszka

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1939-1944

Location

Pomiechówek Sierpc Nowy Dwór Mazowiecki KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Warsaw KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Goławice Działdowo Płock

Witness

Spittel Danuta 19.03.1920, Lwów (now: Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.22-1941.09.17

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Gestapo Headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (Ukraine), Dworcowy Square 1 Lwów (Ukraine), Gestapo headquarters, Pełczyńska Street 55 (Witowskiego Street 55) Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6

en
Witness

Plaskura Józef 23.01.1911, Brzeszcze

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.20-1944.09.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Forgacz Florian 19.09.1911; Jezupol (Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.09.19-1942.01.01

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Kirov Street 32 Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Leon Osiecki 18.06.1892, Zielonka (Wołomin county)

Topic

Executions in Mazovia

Date

1943.12.02-1943.12.02

Location

Zielonka, train station Siwki (Zielonka)

en
Witness

Łukomski Tadeusz 17.11.1922, Łuck (now in Ukraina)

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.02.28

Location

Łuck (now in Ukraine) Pavlodar (Kazakhstan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Woźniak Jan 27.06.1913, Warsaw

Topic

Mass extermination - KL Majdanek

Date

1942.02-1943.01

Location

KL Majdanek Puławy KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Odrowąż (Końskie district)

en
Witness

Łukaszewski Antoni

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.22-1941.09.18

Location

Zdołbunów (now in Ukraine) Równe (Ukraine) Kostopol (now in Ukraine) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Gorky (Nizhny Novgorod, Russia, Nizhny Novgorod Oblast) Penza (Russia, Penza Oblast)