Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1943.03.03 - 1943.03.03]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (36)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Pająk Wilibald 15.12.1922, Katowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1941-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Biskup Piotr 1900

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.11

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kagan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Binkiewicz Wladyslaw 1899?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29 - 1941.08.27

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Teguldet (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Chet-Pieski (Russia, Tomsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Chokpak (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Binduga Wladyslaw 1915

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.09.24

Location

Czortków (Ukraine) Kopyczyńce (Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Komi Republic (Russia) Ivanovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Beker Wladyslaw 1911

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.02.28 - 1941.09.12

Location

Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast), NKVD prison, Kommunisticheskaya Street 49 Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Adamski Antoni 1894?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.06 - 1942.02.04

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Szczepaniak Janina 1917?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.06.29-1942.02.28

Location

Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Talmenka (Russia, Altai Krai) Taraz (Jambyl, Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Szpakowicz Paweł 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.18-1943

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

en
Witness

Puszkar Józefa 1902, Czeremosznia (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.24-1942.02.10

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no 2, Zamarstynowska Street 7/9 Lwów (now in Ukraine), hospital, Głowińskiego Street 3 (Czernihowska Street 3) Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Lwów (Ukraine), prison, Jachowicza Street 5 (Kuczery Street 5) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan) Nukus (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Mazgaj Andrzej 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.07.15-1943

Location

Pliskowola

en
Witness

Okoń Czesława 1920?

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.19-1942

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Kermine (Navoiy, Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Rodziewicz-Bielewicz Janina 22.05.1918, Wilejka (Belarus)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1941.06.20-1942.05.16

Location

Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Wilejka (now in Belarus) Svalovska (Russia, Altai Krai)

en
Witness

Plaskura Józef 23.01.1911, Brzeszcze

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.06.20-1944.09.01

Location

KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Sauna KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Jachowska Łucja 1923?

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.04.13-1942.03.29

Location

Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Rodnikovka (Kazakhstan, Aktobe Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Aktobe (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Dmytryszyn Marian 1916?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1939.12.24-1942.02.22

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan) Kamchatka Krai (Russia)

en
Witness

Białous Edward 03.04.1914, Kantorówka

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.09-1941.11.24

Location

Brześć (now in Belarus), "Brygidki" NKVD prison, Brześć Fortress Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Brześć (now in Belarus), prison, Zygmuntowska Street (Marx Street 86-88) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Małachowski Henryk 1920?

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940-1945

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall Płock

en
Witness

Szpakowski Łukasz 15.02.1913, Miesiatycze (now: Belarus)

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1939.09.17-1941.09.24

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus) Miesiatycze (Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Czerwień (Belarus)

en
Witness

Szonert Tadeusz 1918?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1942.01.27

Location

Siblag (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Białystok