Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1943.03.03 - 1943.03.03]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (70)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Wąsowicz Tadeusz 29.07.1906, Limanowa

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1922.08.31-1944.10.16

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

en
Witness

Pająk Wilibald 15.12.1922, Katowice

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German factory of death

Date

1941-1945.01.18

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Witness

Wołoszczak Władysław 1895.12.02

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.14 - 1941.09.09

Location

Lesko, prison Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Komi Republic (Russia) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Mazgaj Andrzej 1897?

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of Polish rural areas

Date

1943.07.15-1943

Location

Pliskowola

Witness

Gulina Mieczysław

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.24

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Żydatycze (Hamaliyivka, Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olszanica (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

Zaremba Mikołaj 1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Siberia

Date

1940.08.29 - 1941.12.12

Location

Chodorów (Ukraine) Drohobycz (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Stryjska Street Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99)

Witness

Dawczyński Jan 1901.12.24

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1901.12.24 - 1941.08.24

Location

Podwołoczyska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Marhanets (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Adamski Antoni 1894?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.06 - 1942.02.04

Location

Zaręby Kościelne Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Szpakowicz Paweł 1907?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.07.18-1943

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Czabak Julian 1897?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.06.21-1941.09.15

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Irkutsk (Russia, Irkutsk Oblast) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Borysiuk Mateusz 1903?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1941.06.20-1942.02

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Kirov (Russia, Kirov Oblast) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Popingis Zygfryd 1904

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.21 - 1943.03.03

Location

Włodzimierz (Włodzimierz Wołyński, now in Ukraine) Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Antopol (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tudorów (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Żytyń Wielki (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Hoszcza (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.17 - 1941.09.15

Location

Łomża, prison, Legionów Avenue 36 Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Vologda (Russia), NKVD prison (Gorne-Uspensky Convent), Burmaginy Street 19 Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Esman Wladysław

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.08.24

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Minsk (Belarus) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Binduga Władysław 1915

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.09.24

Location

Czortków (Ukraine) Kopyczyńce (Ukraine) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Komi Republic (Russia) Ivanovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Filipowski Tomasz 1899

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.19-1942.03.25

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine), prison, Kolejowa Street (Nezalezhnosti Street) Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Kozhva (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Bondus Piotr 1904?

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.04.10 - 1942.02.17

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Ivan Franko Street 19 Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Vladivostok (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Magadan (Russia, Magadan Oblast)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.08.01

Location

Trembowla (now in Ukraine) Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Goldberger Józef

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.06.28 - 1942.10.18

Location

Lwów (now in Ukraine) Sumy (Ukraine) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

Witness

Grzywiński Bolesław

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.09.24-1941.10.04

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50

Next