Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1943.03.05 - 1943.03.05]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (67)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
Witness

Baranowski Julian 1902

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22 - 1941.08.24

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Tuligłowy (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Mościska (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Gospodarczyk Edward 1899

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.20-1943

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Ponikwa (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podhorce (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Olesko (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Lacki Wielkie (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Focht Stanisław 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.11.01-1942.03.25

Location

Tarnopol (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Wałowa Street 6 Sevdvinlag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Markiewicz Adolf 1907

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.10

Location

Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17 - 1941.08

Location

Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Kniazhpogost (Russia, Komi Republic) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs

Witness

Misiak Tomasz 1897

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.22 - 1941.09.04

Location

Werba (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Dubno (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Równe (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Zimna Woda (now in Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Rzęsna Ruska (Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Janów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Dziad Franciszek 1898

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.01 - 1942.02.20

Location

Kharkiv (Ukraine), prison no 1, Sverdlov Street 99 (Poltavsky Shlyakh Street 99) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Sevzheldorlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Far East

Date

1940.02.11-1942.03

Location

Riga (Latvia), Central Prison, Mazā Matīsa Street 3 Nakhodka (Russia, Primorsky Krai) Sevvostlag (Russia, Magadan Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zaprucki Michał 1911

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.03.07 - 1941.08.01

Location

Poldnevitsa (Russia, Kostroma Oblast) Bukhara (Uzbekistan)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1941.06.28 - 1941.09.13

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Chmielewski Daniel 1897

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.09.18-1941.09.13

Location

Marysin (Belarus) Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Chyliński Julian 1898?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.20-1943.03.03

Location

Lilaste (Latvia), internment camp Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Gryazovets (Russia, Vologda Oblast), NKVD POW camp no 150 Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp

Witness

Żygało Zenon 1900

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1940.07.12 - 1941.08.20

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8

Witness

Bielski Emil 1898

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.03.29

Location

Kotlas (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Weinar Władysław 1898

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.11 - 1941.09.21

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Epsztejn Abraham 1911

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Yaroslavl Oblast

Date

1940.06.29-1941.09.20

Location

Volgolag (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Perebory (Rybinsk, Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Astrakhan (Russia, Astrakhan Oblast) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast)

Witness

Gniadek Józef 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.06.20-1941.09.18

Location

Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Graczkowski-Oleszczuk Włodzimierz 1893

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Murmansk Oblast

Date

1940.02.18-1942.04.04

Location

Soleczniki (Lithuania) Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Brestskaya Street 258 Orsha (Belarus), prison (Jesuit College), Lenin Street 6a Monchegorsk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Nukus (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bernacki Michal 1898

Topic

In exile – Komi Republic

Date

1939 - 1942.02.17

Location

Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

Bongold Jakub 1900

Topic

In exile – Volgograd Oblast

Date

1941.02.13-1942.02.22

Location

Kołomyja (now in Ukraine) Volgolag (Russia, Yaroslavl Oblast) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Next