Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1943.03.09 - 1943.03.09]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (50)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Jachołkowski Wacław 1908?

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1941.12.22

Location

Margilan (Uzbekistan) Plesetsk region (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Permilovo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Turzyński Władysław 1898

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.08 - 1942.02

Location

Ulbroka (Latvia), internee camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Byłek Michał 1917?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.08.21 - 1941.02.28

Location

Stryj (now in Ukraine), NKVD prison, Trybunalska Street (Ołesnyćkoho Street 4) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Lwów (now in Ukraine)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.12

Location

Barnaul (Russia, Altai Krai) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

-

Topic

In exile – Ural

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02

Location

Sverdlovsk Oblast (Russia) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Bobela Marian 1893, Rozdół (now in Ukraine)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.31-1942.02.15

Location

Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

Witness

Chomicz Franciszek 1900

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.05.01-1941.10

Location

Równe (Ukraine), prison, 3 Maja Street (Soborna Street 16) Vologda Oblast (Russia) Guzar (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Cybowicz Jan 1891

Topic

In exile – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.03.08-1942.12.22

Location

Nizhny Novgorod Oblast (Russia, Gorky Oblast) Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan)

en
Witness

Machnacz Eliasz 1900

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.18- 1942

Location

Nowojelnia (now in Belarus) Stołpce (now in Belarus) Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Vorkutlag (Russia, Komi Republic) Nowogródek (now in Belarus) Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Lech Konstanty 1902.03.02

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09.19-1941.09.04

Location

Połąga (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Pavlishchev Bor (Russia, Smolensk Oblast), Yukhnovo R-43 camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast)

Witness

Walczuk Józef 1898

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

-

Location

Stanisławów (Ivano-Frankivsk, now in Ukraine) Tiotkino (Russia, Kursk Oblast), transit camp Kryvyi Rih (Ukraine), POW forced labor camp Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Yertsevo (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Usz Jan 1898

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1942.02.07

Location

Sądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Kamarchaga (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Chelyabinsk (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Kattakurgan (Uzbekistan)

Witness

Galar Wojciech

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.17-1941.07

Location

Równe (Ukraine) Shepetivka (Ukraine), transit camp Novohrad-Volynskyi (Ukraine), transit camp Talitsa (Russia, Ivanovskaya Oblast), NKVD camp for POWs Ukhta (Russia, Komi Republic) Karakub (Kalmiuske, Ukraine), POW forced labor camp

Witness

Sempik Stanisław

Topic

A race against time – the road to Anders' Army

Date

1940.10.10 - 1942.02.26

Location

Yoshkar-Ola (Russia, Mari El Republic) Lugovoy (Kazakhstan)

Witness

Molus Stanisław

Topic

In exile – Central Asia

Date

1940.02.10 - 1941.08.01

Location

Horodenka (now in Ukraine) Maykain (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Jastrzembska Wilhelmina 27.12.1914, Samara (Russia)

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.03.23-1941.08.30

Location

Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Minsk (Belarus), NKVD remand center "Amerykanka", Hradsky Val Street 4 Karlag (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Kozicz Ryszard 1898?

Topic

In exile – Vologda Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.02.02

Location

Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Rafałówka (now in Ukraine) Morzhenga (Russia, Vologda Oblast), railway station Obirkovo (Russia, Vologda Oblast, Babushkinsky District) Totma (Russia, Vologda Oblast) Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast), corrective colony, Levitsheva Street 1 Vologda (Russia, Vologda Oblast), corrective colony, Levicheva Street 1

Witness

Dygul Stanisław 1898

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1939.10.05 - 1942.02

Location

Pińsk (now in Belarus) Pińsk (now in Belarus), NKVD prison no 29, Brzeska/Poleska Street Baranowicze (now in Belarus), NKVD remand center, Fralankowa Street 50 Osinovka (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

en
Witness

Juszczyk Janina 29.11.1928, Mariówka (now in Ukraine)

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.10-1941.10.23

Location

Kuybyshev Poselok (Yeniseysk, Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Kuybyshev settlement (Yeniseysk, Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai) Yangiyul (Yangiyo‘l, Uzbekistan) Novosibirsk (Russia, Novosibirsk Oblast) Krasnoyarsk (Russia, Krasnoyarsk Krai)

Witness

-

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.02.21 - 1942.04.01

Location

Rawa Ruska (Ukraine), NKVD prison Kherson (Ukraine), prison, Perekopska Street 10 Komi Republic (Russia) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Farab (Kazakhstan)