Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1943.03.14 - 1943.03.14]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?
  • Testimony availability ?

Search results (38)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Korszun Konstanty 1910

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.12.19-1941.09.01

Location

Krutaya (Russia, Komi Republic) Mołodeczno (now in Belarus) Połock (now in Belarus)

en
Witness

Jaworska Kazimiera 1900

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Central Asia

Date

1940.03.20-1942.02.29

Location

Karabash (Russia, Chelyabinsk Oblast) Grodno (Belarus), Mickiewicza Street 6 Pocieszka (Staszów, Świętokrzyskie Voivodeship) Minsk (Belarus), "Wołodarka" prison, Waladarskaha Street 2 Pocieszka (Staszów, świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Karlag (Kazakhstan) Akoy (Prostornoye, Kazakhstan) Turkistan (Kazakhstan)

en
Witness

Pytlak Jan 1896

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1941.09.08

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Vladimir (Russia, Vladimir Oblast) Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

en
Witness

Rożek Franciszek 1896

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1939.09-1941.09.08

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), NKVD prison, Radisheva Street 32 Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Sokalski J.

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.11-1943

Location

Łomża Arkhangelsk Oblast (Russia)

Witness

Zdanowicz Michał 1899.12.11

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12 - 1941.09.08

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp

en
Witness

Janulin Julian

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1939.10.23-1942.03.29

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Wilno (now in Lithuania) Wilno (now in Lithuania), NKVD Headquarters (Regional Court), Ofiarna Street 94 (Aukų Street 2a) North-Pechora Gulag camp (Russia, Komi Republic) Berezwecz (Głębokie, now in Belarus), NKVD prison (Basilian monastery), Sovetskaya Street 201 Połock (now in Belarus), NKVD prison, Zinaida Tusnolobova-Marchenko Street Sevpechlag (Russia, Komi Republic)

en
Witness

Maroszek Jan 1906

Topic

The epilogue to September 1939 – Polish soldiers in Soviet captivity

Date

1939.09.24-1941.09

Location

Kowel (now in Ukraine) Volochysk (Ukraine), transit camp Brody (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Starobilsk (Ukraine), NKVD POW camp Sasów (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Podhorce (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Sądowa Wisznia (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs Czerlany (now in Ukraine), forced labor camp for POWs

en
Witness

Jakubowski Joachim 1897

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1941.05

Location

Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Kola Penninsula (Russia, Murmansk Oblast) Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn)

Witness

Zdanowicz Michał 1899.12.11

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12 - 1941.09.08

Location

Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Aleksandrov near Murmansk (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), forced labor camp for POWs Ponoy (Russia, Murmansk Oblast), POW forced labor camp Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast), transit camp Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast)

en
Witness

Sierkowski Piotr 29.06.1902, Lipsko

Topic

In exile – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.10-1942.07.20

Location

Jalal-Abad (Kyrgyzstan) Mańków (Ukraine) Volga German Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (Russia, Saratov Oblast, Engels Region) Saratov (Russia, Saratov Oblast)

en
Witness

Skibel Hipolit 1896?

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1940.04.17-1942.03.14

Location

Vorkuta (Russia, Komi Republic) Grodno (Belarus), Dominikańska Street Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Tashkent (Uzbekistan) Qorasuv (Voroshilovo, Uzbekistan) Samarkand (Uzbekistan) Narpay (Uzbekistan) Krasnovodsk (Turkmenbashi, Turkmenistan)

Witness

Sobolewski Bolesław 1899

Topic

In the inhuman land – enslavement, starvation, disease

Date

1935-1941.09.13

Location

Wilejka (now in Belarus), prison, 1 Maja Street 50 Barysaw (Belarus) Borysów (Belarus) Ryazan (Russia, Ryazan Oblast) Chkalov (Orenburg, Russia, Orenburg Oblast) Buzuluk (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)

Witness

Łunkiewicz Polikarp 1899?

Topic

Across the Baltic States – the fates of the internees

Date

1940.07.12-1942.08.24

Location

Wyłkowyszki (now in Lithuania), internee camp Wyłkowyszki (Lithuania), internment camp Kalvarija (Lithuania), internment camp Kozelsk (Russia, Kaluga Oblast), NKVD POW camp (Optina Pustyn) Suzdal (Russia, Vladimir Oblast), NKVD special camp (Spaso- Evfimiev Monastery), Lenin Street 135k8 Arkhangelsk (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast) Kollag (Russia, Murmansk Oblast)

Witness

Wójcikiewicz Kazimierz 1901

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Ural

Date

1940.03.22 - 1942.02

Location

Krzemieniec (Ukraine), NKVD prison, Sanatorijna Street 1 Ivdellag (Russia, Sverdlovsk Oblast) Vrevsky (Almazar, Uzbekistan)

Witness

Zieliński Stanisław 1902

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Arkhangelsk Oblast

Date

1940.02.01 - 1941.08.28

Location

Przemyśl Kiev (Ukraine), Lukyanivska Prison, Dehtiarivska Street 13 Kargopolag (Russia, Arkhangelsk Oblast)

Witness

Wielgorz Edward

Topic

In exile – Siberia

Date

1940.02.12 - 1942.09.28

Location

Omsk (Russia, Omsk Oblast) Margilan (Uzbekistan)

en
Witness

Koerner Mojżesz Eliasz 1877, Warsaw

Topic

Warsaw Ghetto – hell in the center of the city

Date

1939.11.13-1939.11.22

Location

Warsaw, Nalewki Street 9

Witness

Werner Mieczysław 28.01.1914

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Komi Republic

Date

1940.05.19 - 1943

Location

Przemyśl, prison, Rokitniańska Street 1 Przemyśl Komi Republic (Russia)

Witness

Wawrzyniak Boleslaw 23.07.1913, Saint Petersburg

Topic

The Gulag Archipelago – Nizhny Novgorod Oblast

Date

1940.01 - 1941.09.14

Location

Białystok, prison, Szosa Południowa (Kopernika Street 21) Brześć (now in Belarus) Totskoye (Russia, Orenburg Oblast)