Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1945.09.12 - 1945.09.12]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (14)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Janssens Jean 30.03.1904 Ougrée (Belgium)

Topic

Deadly medicine – Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1941.07.01-1945.01.18

Location

KL Neuengamme (Germany) Huy (Belgium), citadel KL Dachau (Germany) KL Sachsenhausen (Germany, Oranienburg) KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp

en
Witness

Szaynoka Wanda 06.12.1898, Rubenka (Ukraine)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau - extermination camp

Date

1939.09.01-1945.04.09

Location

German extermination camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Auschwitz-Birkenau, German extermination camp Lwów (now in Ukraine), Prison no. 1, Łąckiego Street (Bandery Street 1) Lublin KL Uckermark (KL Ravensbrück subcamp, Germany) Warsaw, Towarowa Street Warsaw, Aleje Jerozolimskie KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Familienlager Theresienstadt Warsaw, Marszałkowska Street KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V Kiev (Ukraine) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III

en
Witness

Zydanowicz Józef 12.01.1909, Łagiewniki (now: Łódź)

Topic

Warsaw '44 – the pacification of Śródmieście

Date

1944.08.07-1944.08.07

Location

Warsaw, Żelazna Street Warsaw, Żelaznej Bramy Square Warsaw, Elektoralna Street 2 Warsaw, Hale Mirowskie [trade halls] Warsaw, Mirowska Street Warsaw, Złota Street 3 Warsaw, Górczewska Street

Witness

Gorączko Zdzisław 1928

Topic

Soldier's House, Fort VII, Żabikowo – the trail of death in Greater Poland

Date

1944.08-1944.09

Location

-

Witness

Sobala Irena 1928

Topic

Soldier's House, Fort VII, Żabikowo – the trail of death in Greater Poland

Date

1944.08-1945

Location

-

Witness

Schubert Tadeusz 1920

Topic

Soldier's House, Fort VII, Żabikowo – the trail of death in Greater Poland

Date

1944.01.11-1944.12

Location

-

Witness

Malinowski Zbigniew

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.25-1945.05

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Anonim

Topic

A shattered childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Kock

Witness

Rogalski Władysław

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1939-1942.19.15

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9)

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Wojdacka Małgorzata

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09-1944.02.14

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Łódź Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Nowy Wiśnicz Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Lauterbach Jadwiga

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1943.04.13-1943.05.23

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) Warsaw, Ghetto

en
Witness

Skibniewski Franciszek

Topic

Pawiak, Szucha, Gęsiówka – Warsaw death blocks

Date

1942.12.15-1943.12.17

Location

Warsaw, Ghetto, Nowolipki Street 29 Warsaw, Pawiak prison, Dzielna Street 24/26 Warsaw, Oczki Street Niemiecki obóz zagłady Majdanek German extermination camp of Majdanek Majdanek, German extermination camp Odrowąż (Końskie district) Radom, train station, Podjazdowa Street (Beliny-Prażmowskiego Street 2) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau