Explore touching stories of Polish citizens victims and witnesses of totalitarian crimes

Main Page Search phrase: [Object Creation Date = 1945.10.16 - 1945.10.23]

Results filtering

  • Witness (date and place of birth)
  • Subject
  • Event Date
  • Location
  • Victims
  • Perpetrators
  • Crimes
  • Place
  • Content
  • Object type
  • Object Creation Date
  • File creator ?

Search results (39)

Testimonies per page

20 50 75
en
Witness

Kuźmiński Józef 1909?

Topic

Treblinka – extermination camp

Date

1943.01-1944.05

Location

Treblinka, German extermination camp German extermination camp of Treblinka Treblinka, train station Warsaw, Ghetto Białystok, ghetto Białystok, Ghetto

en
Witness

Janikowski Jan Bronisław 14.05.1888, Warsaw

Topic

Wawer Massacre '39

Date

1939.12.26-1939.12.27

Location

Anin (Warsaw), Poprzeczna II Street 3

Witness

Malinowski Zbigniew

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07.25-1945.05

Location

Łuków (lubelskie voivodeship) Radzyń Podlaski

Witness

Anonim

Topic

Disrupted childhood – the Lublin region

Date

1944.07-1944.07

Location

Kock

Witness

Rogalski Władysław

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1939-1942.19.15

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9)

Witness

Jastrzębska Eugenia 1906?

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.23-1942.09.23

Location

Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Wojdacka Małgorzata

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09-1944.02.14

Location

Radom, prison (Benedictine convent), Malczewskiego Street 1 Radom, Arms Factory "Łucznik", Poniatowskiego Street (1905 Street 1/9) Rożki, train station

Witness

Gałązka Maria

Topic

The tragedy of the Radom Arms Factory

Date

1942.09.19-1942.10.13

Location

Radom, Kielecka Street Rożki, train station

Witness

Szalra Franciszek

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.07.18-1943.07.23

Location

Janina (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Busko-Zdrój, jewish cemetery, Widuchowska Street

Witness

Mańkowski Augustyn 20.05.1890, Warsaw

Topic

To freedom – escapes from Auschwitz-Birkenau

Date

1940.01.09-1944.10.08

Location

KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz III (Monowitz) KL Auschwitz I, Block 10 KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall KL Auschwitz I, gas chamber and crematorium I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau) KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), gas chambers and crematoriums II, III, IV, V KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Ramp III KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), "Little White House” KL Auschwitz II (Birkenau), Zigeunerfamilienlager KL Auschwitz-Birkenau, Bauhof KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Tarnów (małopolskie voivodeship), penal institution, Konarskiego Street 2 Łódź Nowy Wiśnicz Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Jawiszowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Świętochłowice, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Gross-Rosen KL Theresienstadt (Czech Republic) Łagisza, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Sosnowiec (śląskie voivodeship), industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) KL Blechhammer Kędzierzyn-Koźle, forced labor camp

en
Witness

Zechel Moïse (Michel) 04.01.1899, Kiszyniów (Mołdawia)

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940-1945

Location

Mechelen (Belgium), transit camp La Roche-en-Ardenne (Belgium) KL Auschwitz-Birkenau Liège (Belgium), citadel Jaworzno, industrial labor camp (subcamp of KL Auschwitz-Birkenau) Breendonk (Belgium), transit camp vBreendonk (Belgium), transit camp

en
Witness

Głażewski Kazimierz 17.09.1911, Warsaw

Topic

Auschwitz-Birkenau – the German death factory

Date

1940.08.12-1945.05

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Warsaw KL Auschwitz-Birkenau KL Bergen-Belsen (Germany) Świnoujście KL Auschwitz I KL Auschwitz I, roll call square KL Auschwitz I, Block 11 and Death Wall

en
Witness

Hegier (Rafalska) Helena 07.09.1916, Chișinău (Moldova)

Topic

Mass extermination – KL Ravensbrück

Date

1941.01-1945.04

Location

KL Ravensbrück (Germany) Lublin, Lublin Castle, Zamkowa Street 9 Radzyń Podlaski

en
Witness

Skrzyniarz Adam

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1940-1944

Location

Czaplów

en
Witness

Skrzyniarz Adam

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1944.03.09

Location

Bieliny (district of Kielce)

en
Witness

Skrzyniarz Adam

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1942.03.06

Location

Bartoszewiny

en
Witness

Skrzyniarz Adam

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06.02

Location

Kakonin

Witness

Madej Józef

Topic

The Kielce region – the pacification of townships and rural areas

Date

1943.06.12-1943.06.12

Location

Wiślica (świętokrzyskie voivodeship) Gorysławice, Cmentarz parafialny

Witness

Madej Józef

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944.09-1945.01.12

Location

Koniecmosty, forced labor camp

Witness

Madej Józef

Topic

Forced laborers in the Third Reich – the Kielce region

Date

1944.10.15-1944.12.28

Location

Sielec (district of Busko), forced labor camp